Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Stevens Stevens .22 LR Visible Loader (.22 LR) — Used Price & Value 2026 | GunPrice Value Guide

Stevens

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Beater / heavily used$150 – $235
Average / honest used$210 – $310
Excellent / lightly used$280 – $410
New-in-box / unfired$350 – $510

Specifications

Caliber.22 LR
ActionRimfire rifle
Year of manufacturevaries — see Year-of-Manufacture Notes below

Stevens Stevens .22 LR Visible Loader

.22 LR·Used Price & Value Guide 2026

What’s your Stevens Stevens .22 LR Visible Loader actually worth right now? Get a free instant private-sale value — no signup, no email required.

Price My Stevens .22 LR Visible Loader →Save to My Vault

About the Stevens Stevens .22 LR Visible Loader

The Stevens Stevens .22 LR Visible Loader in .22 LR is a rimfire rifle from Stevens — value-tier Savage subsidiary — the Stevens 320, 200, and 555 cover the budget categories. Within the catalog this configuration serves small game, plinking, training, NRL22 competition, and its 2026 used-market position is supported by an active dealer network, available parts, and a stable supply of buyers willing to transact at the price bands documented below.

Brief History & Lineage

J. Stevens Arms was founded in 1864 in Chicopee Falls, Massachusetts. Operating today as a Savage Arms brand, Stevens covers value-tier pumps (320), bolt rifles (200, Model 334), single-shots (Pocket Shotgun, Favorite), and O/U shotguns (555). Within the catalog, Stevens positions itself among peers including Maverick Arms, Mossberg International, TriStar.

Specifications

  • Caliber: .22 LR
  • Action: Rimfire rifle
  • Year of manufacture: varies — see Year-of-Manufacture Notes below

Variant & Year-of-Manufacture Notes

The Stevens Stevens .22 LR Visible Loader has been offered across multiple production years with variation in stock material, finish, and barrel length. Early-production examples typically command a modest premium over late-production guns of the same configuration. Watch for aftermarket modifications — refinishes, drilled-and-tapped receivers on classic pieces, replacement stocks, and trigger swaps — all of which can shift used value. Original-condition examples with matching serials, factory boxes, and manuals trade at the top of the range for the model.

Ammunition & Shooting Notes

The .22 LR is used for small game, plinking, training, NRL22 competition. .22 long rifle — cheapest centerfire-equivalent ammo on the market. Modern factory loads from American, European, and Asian manufacturers all run well in this platform, and reloaders enjoy a wide range of bullet and powder combinations.

How It Compares

The Stevens Stevens .22 LR Visible Loader occupies a market position comparable to offerings from Maverick Arms, Mossberg International, and TriStar. Buyers cross-shopping these brands typically prioritize budget shotgun buyers — and once they’ve committed to Stevens, brand loyalty tends to be strong because of dealer network and parts availability. Used-market resale for a comparable-condition gun from these peer brands trades within roughly ±15% of the Stevens Stevens .22 LR Visible Loader depending on the specific variant and year.

What’s a Used Stevens Stevens .22 LR Visible Loader Worth?

Private-sale ranges for a working, no-rust Stevens .22 LR Visible Loader in 2026 fall in four bands:

  • Beater / heavily used: $150–$235 — significant wear, action functional, may need cleaning or minor service
  • Average / honest used: $210–$310 — normal handling marks, mechanically sound, ready to shoot
  • Excellent / lightly used: $280–$410 — minimal wear, clean bore, original box and paperwork a plus
  • New-in-box or unfired: $350–$510 — at this price, the calculation usually flips toward buying new instead

Add a premium for documented early-production examples, original box and accessories, or limited-run variants. Subtract for refinished surfaces, aftermarket modifications a buyer would have to reverse, or signs of hard use.

Who Buys It?

The typical Stevens buyer profile includes budget shotgun buyers, youth-rifle shoppers, first-gun buyers. The rimfire rifle format and the .22 LR chambering further focus the audience. Used-market liquidity is solid — list a clean example at fair market on GunBroker, Armslist, or a local board and it generally moves inside two to three weeks. Dealer trade-in offers typically run 20–30% below private-sale; if you have time to list, private sale captures the premium.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Stevens Stevens .22 LR Visible Loader still in production?

Production status changes — check Stevens’s current catalog for active SKUs. If discontinued, used-market supply is the only source, and that can drive prices up for clean examples.

What’s the best ammunition for the Stevens .22 LR Visible Loader?

For general-purpose use, factory loads in .22 LR from the major American and European makers are the safe choice. Match shooters and hunters should select bullet weight and construction to the intended task.

Does year of manufacture matter for value?

Yes, to a degree. Early-production Stevens .22 LR Visible Loader examples often command a small premium for collector interest, and pre-discontinuation variants can also trade higher. Mid-production years generally trade at the base ranges shown above.

What’s the resale outlook compared to Maverick Arms alternatives?

Both Stevens and Maverick Arms retain solid resale value in their respective segments. Within ±15%, the two trade comparably in clean condition. The Stevens Stevens .22 LR Visible Loader typically pulls ahead with collectors who specifically want this brand.