Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Winchester Model 94 Value Guide

Winchester · .30-30 Winchester · Lever-action · Released 1894 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$280 – $360
Fair$395 – $485
Good$515 – $635
very_good$635 – $760
Excellent$760 – $895
NIB$1,180 – $1,420

Specifications

Caliber.30-30 Winchester
ActionLever-action
Capacity6+1 / 7+1
Barrel Length20" / 24"
Weight6.8 lbs
Country of OriginUSA / Japan (Miroku)
Year Released1894
Current MSRP$1,239

The Winchester Model 94 is the lever-action rifle that won the American West, introduced in 1894 and produced continuously through 2006, then resumed in 2010 in Miroku Japanese production. This Winchester Model 94 value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices across six condition tiers and the production-era spreads buyers should understand.

What Is My Winchester Model 94 Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used Winchester Model 94 in good condition is worth between $585 and $735 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box Winchester Model 94 (Miroku-produced) retails $1,180 to $1,420 depending on grade. The Winchester Model 94 has a wide value spread because production era matters enormously — pre-1964 (pre-Mod 94 design change) examples trade as collectibles.

Winchester Model 94 Value by Condition Grade

The Winchester Model 94 value tiers below cover post-1964 standard production. Pre-1964 (“Pre-64”) Winchester Model 94 rifles trade at 30-50% premium minimum. Current Miroku-Japan production trades within standard tiers but at the top:

  • Poor: $280 – $360 — heavy stock dings, function-only
  • Fair: $395 – $485 — visible wear, complete
  • Good: $515 – $635 — light field wear, clean bore
  • Very Good: $635 – $760 — minimal marks, original sights
  • Excellent: $760 – $895 — like-new, original box
  • New in Box: $1,180 – $1,420 — unfired, current Miroku production

About the Winchester Model 94

John Browning designed the Model 94 lever-action for Winchester in 1894, originally chambered for .32-40 Win, .38-55 Win, and later the iconic .30-30 Winchester (1895). The platform became the most-produced sporting rifle in American history with over 7 million units sold. The 20″ or 24″ barrel, 6+1 or 7+1 tubular magazine, and walnut stock define the configuration. New England Westerns, Trapper short-barrel variants, and commemorative editions populate the catalog.

Why the Winchester Model 94 Holds Its Value

The Winchester Model 94 retains value because it is one of the most iconic American firearms ever made, holds enormous nostalgic and cultural weight, and remains in active hunting use 130 years after introduction. Pre-1964 production is the high water mark for fit and finish, and that era’s examples command consistent premiums. The post-2010 Miroku Japan production is mechanically excellent but trades below pre-64 in the collector market.

What Affects Winchester Model 94 Resale Value

Era is the dominant variable: pre-1964 (Pre-64) Winchester Model 94 trades at 30-50% premium minimum over post-64 production. Pre-1964 trapper (16″ or 18″ barrel) and saddle-ring carbines add another 20-40%. Commemorative editions (1894 Centennial, John Wayne, etc.) trade based on edition and box condition. Engraved high-grade variants trade $1,500-15,000 separately from utility-grade pricing.

Selling Your Winchester Model 94 — The Smart Sequence

To capture full Winchester Model 94 value, document the production year via the serial number, photograph the wood finish and any engravings, and check for commemorative markings before pricing. Save your Winchester Model 94 to your Gun Vault to track collector-grade trends.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Winchester Model 94 valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.