Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Winchester 1873 Sporter Value Guide

Winchester · .357 Mag / .44-40 / .45 Colt · Lever-action · Released 2013 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$575 – $735
Fair$815 – $990
Good$1,080 – $1,310
very_good$1,310 – $1,515
Excellent$1,515 – $1,720
NIB$1,729 – $1,985

Specifications

Caliber.357 Mag / .44-40 / .45 Colt
ActionLever-action
Capacity10+1
Barrel Length24"
Weight8 lbs
Country of OriginJapan
Year Released2013
Current MSRP$1,729

The Winchester 1873 Sporter is a .357 Mag / .44-40 / .45 Colt firearm built by Winchester with a lever-action action. This Winchester 1873 Sporter value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices across six condition tiers and the configuration variants that move resale value.

What Is My Winchester 1873 Sporter Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used Winchester 1873 Sporter in good condition is worth between $1,080 and $1,310 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box Winchester 1873 Sporter retails $1,729 to $1,985. The Winchester 1873 Sporter has held value because of its place in the Winchester lineup and steady used-market demand.

Winchester 1873 Sporter Value by Condition Grade

Use the Winchester 1873 Sporter value ranges below to estimate resale before listing. Each tier reflects 2026 private-party transactions tracked across major U.S. firearms marketplaces:

  • Poor: $575 – $735 — heavy wear, function-only
  • Fair: $815 – $990 — visible wear, all parts present
  • Good: $1,080 – $1,310 — light carry/use wear, complete
  • Very Good: $1,310 – $1,515 — minimal marks, original case
  • Excellent: $1,515 – $1,720 — like-new, all paperwork
  • New in Box: $1,729 – $1,985 — unfired, current production

About the Winchester 1873 Sporter

Winchester introduced the Winchester 1873 Sporter in 2013 as part of the company’s lever-action catalog. Standard configuration: 24″ barrel, 10+1 capacity, .357 Mag / .44-40 / .45 Colt chambering, 8 lbs unloaded weight. The platform is manufactured in Japan.

Why the Winchester 1873 Sporter Holds Its Value

The Winchester 1873 Sporter retains value because Winchester’s reputation drives steady used demand, and the platform’s specific niche within the lever-action segment keeps competition for clean examples healthy. Used buyers seek the Winchester 1873 Sporter for its proven configuration and parts availability.

What Affects Winchester 1873 Sporter Resale Value

Original case completeness adds $30-60. All factory accessories (extra magazines, manuals, locks) add $20-40. Optic-equipped or upgraded variants transfer at 60-70% of upgrade cost. Cosmetic condition matters — clean examples command top of each tier.

Selling Your Winchester 1873 Sporter — The Smart Sequence

To capture full Winchester 1873 Sporter value at sale, document the configuration clearly, photograph the bore and key markings, and list with all factory accessories. Save your Winchester 1873 Sporter to your Gun Vault for ongoing value tracking and alerts on comparable sales.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Winchester 1873 Sporter valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.