Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Wilson Combat CQB Value Guide

Wilson Combat · .45 ACP / 9mm · Single-action semi-auto (1911) · Released 1995 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$1,180 – $1,490
Fair$1,620 – $1,990
Good$2,200 – $2,610
very_good$2,610 – $3,030
Excellent$3,030 – $3,440
NIB$3,440 – $3,850

Specifications

Caliber.45 ACP / 9mm
ActionSingle-action semi-auto (1911)
Capacity8+1 / 9+1
Barrel Length5"
Weight39 oz
Country of OriginUSA
Year Released1995
Current MSRP$3,525

The Wilson Combat CQB is a custom-shop full-size 1911 chambered in .45 ACP or 9mm, considered the benchmark production-custom 1911 by serious 1911 owners. This Wilson Combat CQB value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices across six condition tiers.

What Is My Wilson Combat CQB Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used Wilson Combat CQB in good condition is worth between $2,395 and $2,750 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box Wilson Combat CQB retails $3,440 to $3,850 depending on caliber and options. The Wilson Combat CQB holds value strongly because Wilson’s hand-fit assembly process limits production volume, and the brand commands premium pricing across the entire 1911 segment.

Wilson Combat CQB Value by Condition Grade

The Wilson Combat CQB value tiers below cover the standard full-size 5″ .45 ACP configuration. CQB Compact and CQB Elite variants trade similar; 9mm conversion adds $100-200; bobtail variants trade similar:

  • Poor: $1,180 – $1,490 — heavy holster wear, function-only
  • Fair: $1,620 – $1,990 — visible wear, all parts
  • Good: $2,200 – $2,610 — light carry wear, complete
  • Very Good: $2,610 – $3,030 — minimal marks, original case
  • Excellent: $3,030 – $3,440 — like-new, all paperwork
  • New in Box: $3,440 – $3,850 — unfired, current production

About the Wilson Combat CQB

Bill Wilson started Wilson Combat in 1977 and introduced the CQB (Close Quarters Battle) configuration in 1995. The platform represents Wilson’s “carry-grade custom” — every CQB is hand-fitted by a single gunsmith, with hand-checkered front strap (30 LPI), bullet-proof beavertail safety, Bullet Proof magazine, and Wilson’s heat-treated frame and slide. Standard configuration: 5″ barrel, 8+1 capacity in .45 ACP (9+1 in 9mm), traditional GI sights or Wilson’s combat-style.

Why the Wilson Combat CQB Holds Its Value

The Wilson Combat CQB retains value because Wilson’s hand-fit assembly cannot be scaled like a CNC production line, the company’s quality reputation is the strongest in the 1911 segment, and the platform is the reference against which other custom 1911s (Nighthawk, Ed Brown, Cabot) are compared. Used CQBs from the 2000s and 2010s still command 50-65% of their new-in-box price.

What Affects Wilson Combat CQB Resale Value

Configuration matters: Wilson Combat CQB Compact (4″-4.25″ Officer/Commander size) trades similar; Elite variants with upgraded options trade $200-500 above standard. Caliber spreads are small — 9mm CQB trades $100-200 above .45 ACP. Original case, all magazines, and Wilson paperwork add $80-130 collectively. Engraved, slabside, or limited Run editions trade as collectibles.

Selling Your Wilson Combat CQB — The Smart Sequence

To capture full Wilson Combat CQB value, document the serial number on the Wilson invoice register, photograph the hand-checkering and beavertail, and list with the original Wilson Combat case. Save your Wilson Combat CQB to your Gun Vault for value tracking.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Wilson Combat CQB valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.