Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Walther PPK/S Value Guide

Walther · .380 ACP · DA/SA semi-auto · Released 1968 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$290 – $370
Fair$405 – $495
Good$530 – $640
very_good$640 – $735
Excellent$735 – $835
NIB$799 – $929

Specifications

Caliber.380 ACP
ActionDA/SA semi-auto
Capacity7+1
Barrel Length3.3"
Weight23.6 oz
Country of OriginUSA / Germany
Year Released1968
Current MSRP$849

The Walther PPK/S is a .380 ACP DA/SA hammer-fired compact pistol — the gun made famous by James Bond and produced continuously since 1968. This Walther PPK/S value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices across six condition tiers and the production-origin spreads that drive resale.

What Is My Walther PPK/S Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used Walther PPK/S in good condition is worth between $545 and $665 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box Walther PPK/S retails $799 to $929. The Walther PPK/S commands a 20-40% brand premium over comparable .380 ACP DA/SA pistols thanks to the Bond association and the Walther name’s enduring mystique.

Walther PPK/S Value by Condition Grade

The Walther PPK/S value tiers below cover U.S. production (post-2013 Smith & Wesson, post-2018 Walther Arms USA). German-produced examples trade 25-40% above U.S. production in matching condition; pre-1985 Interarms imports also command premium:

  • Poor: $290 – $370 — heavy holster wear, function-only
  • Fair: $405 – $495 — visible wear, all parts
  • Good: $530 – $640 — light carry wear, complete
  • Very Good: $640 – $735 — minimal marks, original case
  • Excellent: $735 – $835 — like-new, all paperwork
  • New in Box: $799 – $929 — unfired, current production

About the Walther PPK/S

Walther introduced the original PPK in 1931 and the PPK/S (a hybrid with PPK slide on Walther PP frame) in 1968 to meet U.S. import requirements after the Gun Control Act of 1968. Standard configuration: .380 ACP (also offered in .22 LR), 7+1 capacity (8+1 in some variants), 3.3″ barrel, DA/SA hammer-fired action with slide-mounted safety/decocker. The PPK/S frame is slightly longer than the PPK, giving better grip purchase.

Why the Walther PPK/S Holds Its Value

The Walther PPK/S retains value because of three factors: cultural ubiquity from the James Bond films, German engineering heritage, and the classic blowback DA/SA action that has refused to be displaced by polymer strikers in the enthusiast .380 market. Used demand is steady from collectors, gift-buyers, and concealed-carry users who want a metal-framed alternative to the LCP-style polymer micros.

What Affects Walther PPK/S Resale Value

Production origin is the dominant variable: German-produced Walther PPK/S (pre-2002, post-2018 Walther Arms select runs) trades 25-40% above U.S. production. Interarms-imported guns (1985-2002) trade premium. Stainless variants trade $40-70 above blued. Original wood grips on early production add $40-80. Engraved Bond commemorative editions trade $200-500 above standard.

Selling Your Walther PPK/S — The Smart Sequence

To capture full Walther PPK/S value, document the country of origin on the slide markings, photograph the grips and the safety/decocker, and list with both factory magazines. Save your Walther PPK/S to your Gun Vault to track values across production generations.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Walther PPK/S valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.