Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Walther PDP F-Series Value Guide

Walther · 9mm Luger · Striker-fired semi-auto · Released 2022 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$235 – $300
Fair$325 – $400
Good$420 – $510
very_good$510 – $585
Excellent$585 – $660
NIB$649 – $749

Specifications

Caliber9mm Luger
ActionStriker-fired semi-auto
Capacity15+1 / 17+1
Barrel Length4" / 4.5"
Weight24.7 oz
Country of OriginGermany
Year Released2022
Current MSRP$699

The Walther PDP F-Series is a 9mm striker-fired pistol introduced in 2022 specifically engineered for smaller-handed shooters, with reduced trigger reach, shorter grip frame, and tuned slide racking force. This Walther PDP F-Series value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices across six condition tiers.

What Is My Walther PDP F-Series Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used Walther PDP F-Series in good condition is worth between $445 and $545 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box Walther PDP F-Series retails $649 to $749 depending on size and sights. The Walther PDP F-Series holds value strongly because it remains the only major-manufacturer 9mm explicitly designed around smaller-handed shooter ergonomics — there is no direct competitor.

Walther PDP F-Series Value by Condition Grade

The Walther PDP F-Series value tiers below cover the standard 4″ and 4.5″ full-size F-Series. Compact F-Series and Steel Match F variants trade similar; Pro variants (more aggressive grip texture) trade $50-80 above:

  • Poor: $235 – $300 — heavy wear, function-only
  • Fair: $325 – $400 — visible wear, complete
  • Good: $420 – $510 — light carry wear, full kit
  • Very Good: $510 – $585 — minimal marks, original case
  • Excellent: $585 – $660 — like-new, all paperwork
  • New in Box: $649 – $749 — unfired, current production

About the Walther PDP F-Series

Walther introduced the PDP F-Series in 2022 after independent grip-anthropometry research showed that the majority of female and small-handed male shooters were poorly served by full-size duty pistol grip geometry. The F-Series ships with reduced trigger reach (shortened distance from backstrap to trigger), a slimmer grip cross-section, and lighter recoil spring for easier slide racking. Capacity is 15+1 (compact) or 17+1 (full-size).

Why the Walther PDP F-Series Holds Its Value

The Walther PDP F-Series retains value because Walther’s ergonomic engineering created a defensible niche — no other major manufacturer ships a factory-tuned small-hand pistol at this price point. The PDP platform’s optic-ready Performance Duty Trigger and Super Terrain slide serrations are well-regarded across the broader PDP family, and the F-Series benefits from that halo.

What Affects Walther PDP F-Series Resale Value

Configuration matters: Pro F-Series with aggressive grip texture and Performance Duty Connector trades $50-80 above standard F-Series; Steel Match F-Series (steel frame variant for competition) trades $200-300 above. Holosun or Trijicon optic installed adds 50-70% of optic retail. Original case, both magazines, and all backstraps add $30-50 collectively.

Selling Your Walther PDP F-Series — The Smart Sequence

To capture full Walther PDP F-Series value, list with “small-hand fit” prominently in the description because that’s the platform’s defining feature, photograph both magazines, and emphasize the optic-ready slide cut. Save your Walther PDP F-Series to your Gun Vault for value tracking.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Walther PDP F-Series valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.