Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Volquartsen Scorpion Value Guide

Volquartsen · .22 LR · Rimfire semi-auto · Released 2015 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$645 – $830
Fair$910 – $1,110
Good$1,180 – $1,420
very_good$1,420 – $1,640
Excellent$1,640 – $1,860
NIB$1,899 – $2,150

Specifications

Caliber.22 LR
ActionRimfire semi-auto
Capacity10+1
Barrel Length5.5" / 7" fluted bull
Weight2.4 lbs
Country of OriginUSA
Year Released2015
Current MSRP$1,999

The Volquartsen Scorpion is a premium custom-built .22 LR semi-automatic pistol built on a 10/22 receiver, regarded as the highest-tier rimfire pistol available outside hand-fit gunsmith customs. This Volquartsen Scorpion value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices across six condition tiers.

What Is My Volquartsen Scorpion Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used Volquartsen Scorpion in good condition is worth between $1,290 and $1,540 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box Volquartsen Scorpion retails $1,899 to $2,150. The Volquartsen Scorpion has held value strongly because the small-batch production, hand-fit components, and competition-grade accuracy create a premium-tier ceiling for rimfire pistols.

Volquartsen Scorpion Value by Condition Grade

The Volquartsen Scorpion value tiers below cover the standard Scorpion-X model with the Volquartsen integrally-suppressed barrel option counted separately. Scorpion-LR (long-range), Scorpion-S (suppressor-ready), and Scorpion-Stainless variants trade similarly:

  • Poor: $645 – $830 — heavy wear, function-only
  • Fair: $910 – $1,110 — visible wear, complete
  • Good: $1,180 – $1,420 — light range wear, full kit
  • Very Good: $1,420 – $1,640 — minimal marks, original case
  • Excellent: $1,640 – $1,860 — like-new, all paperwork
  • New in Box: $1,899 – $2,150 — unfired, current production

About the Volquartsen Scorpion

Volquartsen Custom builds premium 10/22-pattern rifles and pistols out of Carroll, Iowa. The Scorpion pistol uses a Volquartsen-machined receiver, fluted bull barrel (5.5″ or 7″), tuned trigger (Volquartsen’s 2.25-lb target trigger), Hogue grip, and one of several optic-ready scope rails. Each Scorpion is hand-fitted and test-fired before shipping. The platform serves competition bullseye shooters, suppressor enthusiasts, and rimfire-precision-pistol communities.

Why the Volquartsen Scorpion Holds Its Value

The Volquartsen Scorpion retains value because Volquartsen’s small-batch production keeps supply constrained, the trigger and accuracy are genuinely top-tier (independent reviews report 0.4-0.6 MOA at 25 yards), and the company’s reputation in the rimfire-precision community is solid. Used Scorpions consistently command 65-75% of new-in-box pricing — much better depreciation than mass-produced .22 pistols.

What Affects Volquartsen Scorpion Resale Value

Configuration matters: Scorpion-X (standard), Scorpion-LR (longer barrel), and Scorpion-S (suppressor-ready threaded) trade similar; integrally-suppressed-barrel options add $400-700 depending on tax stamp status; Cerakote color (Black, FDE, Gunmetal Gray) trades similar. Original Volquartsen case, paperwork, and any included optics rail add $80-120 collectively.

Selling Your Volquartsen Scorpion — The Smart Sequence

To capture full Volquartsen Scorpion value, document the specific Scorpion variant, photograph the fluted bull barrel and tuned trigger, and list with the original Volquartsen case. Save your Volquartsen Scorpion to your Gun Vault for value tracking.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Volquartsen Scorpion valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.