Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Tristar Hunter Mag II Value Guide

Tristar · 12 Gauge 3.5" · Semi-auto shotgun (inertia) · Released 2014 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$255 – $325
Fair$360 – $440
Good$480 – $585
very_good$585 – $675
Excellent$675 – $770
NIB$739 – $850

Specifications

Caliber12 Gauge 3.5"
ActionSemi-auto shotgun (inertia)
Capacity4+1
Barrel Length26" / 28"
Weight7 lbs
Country of OriginTurkey
Year Released2014
Current MSRP$739

The Tristar Hunter Mag II is a 12 Gauge 3.5″ firearm built by Tristar with a semi-auto shotgun (inertia) action. This Tristar Hunter Mag II value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices across six condition tiers and the configuration variants that move resale value.

What Is My Tristar Hunter Mag II Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used Tristar Hunter Mag II in good condition is worth between $480 and $585 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box Tristar Hunter Mag II retails $739 to $850. The Tristar Hunter Mag II has held value because of its place in the Tristar lineup and steady used-market demand.

Tristar Hunter Mag II Value by Condition Grade

Use the Tristar Hunter Mag II value ranges below to estimate resale before listing. Each tier reflects 2026 private-party transactions tracked across major U.S. firearms marketplaces:

  • Poor: $255 – $325 — heavy wear, function-only
  • Fair: $360 – $440 — visible wear, all parts present
  • Good: $480 – $585 — light carry/use wear, complete
  • Very Good: $585 – $675 — minimal marks, original case
  • Excellent: $675 – $770 — like-new, all paperwork
  • New in Box: $739 – $850 — unfired, current production

About the Tristar Hunter Mag II

Tristar introduced the Tristar Hunter Mag II in 2014 as part of the company’s semi-auto shotgun (inertia) catalog. Standard configuration: 26″ / 28″ barrel, 4+1 capacity, 12 Gauge 3.5″ chambering, 7 lbs unloaded weight. The platform is manufactured in Turkey.

Why the Tristar Hunter Mag II Holds Its Value

The Tristar Hunter Mag II retains value because Tristar’s reputation drives steady used demand, and the platform’s specific niche within the semi-auto shotgun (inertia) segment keeps competition for clean examples healthy. Used buyers seek the Tristar Hunter Mag II for its proven configuration and parts availability.

What Affects Tristar Hunter Mag II Resale Value

Original case completeness adds $30-60. All factory accessories (extra magazines, manuals, locks) add $20-40. Optic-equipped or upgraded variants transfer at 60-70% of upgrade cost. Cosmetic condition matters — clean examples command top of each tier.

Selling Your Tristar Hunter Mag II — The Smart Sequence

To capture full Tristar Hunter Mag II value at sale, document the configuration clearly, photograph the bore and key markings, and list with all factory accessories. Save your Tristar Hunter Mag II to your Gun Vault for ongoing value tracking and alerts on comparable sales.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Tristar Hunter Mag II valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.