Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Taurus Tracker 627 Value Guide

Taurus · .357 Magnum · DA/SA revolver · Released 2001 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$195 – $250
Fair$275 – $335
Good$365 – $445
very_good$445 – $515
Excellent$515 – $590
NIB$589 – $680

Specifications

Caliber.357 Magnum
ActionDA/SA revolver
Capacity7
Barrel Length4" / 6.5"
Weight40 oz
Country of OriginBrazil
Year Released2001
Current MSRP$589

The Taurus Tracker 627 is a .357 Magnum firearm built by Taurus with a da/sa revolver action. This Taurus Tracker 627 value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices across six condition tiers and the configuration variants that move resale value.

What Is My Taurus Tracker 627 Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used Taurus Tracker 627 in good condition is worth between $365 and $445 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box Taurus Tracker 627 retails $589 to $680. The Taurus Tracker 627 has held value because of its place in the Taurus lineup and steady used-market demand.

Taurus Tracker 627 Value by Condition Grade

Use the Taurus Tracker 627 value ranges below to estimate resale before listing. Each tier reflects 2026 private-party transactions tracked across major U.S. firearms marketplaces:

  • Poor: $195 – $250 — heavy wear, function-only
  • Fair: $275 – $335 — visible wear, all parts present
  • Good: $365 – $445 — light carry/use wear, complete
  • Very Good: $445 – $515 — minimal marks, original case
  • Excellent: $515 – $590 — like-new, all paperwork
  • New in Box: $589 – $680 — unfired, current production

About the Taurus Tracker 627

Taurus introduced the Taurus Tracker 627 in 2001 as part of the company’s da/sa revolver catalog. Standard configuration: 4″ / 6.5″ barrel, 7 capacity, .357 Magnum chambering, 40 oz unloaded weight. The platform is manufactured in Brazil.

Why the Taurus Tracker 627 Holds Its Value

The Taurus Tracker 627 retains value because Taurus’s reputation drives steady used demand, and the platform’s specific niche within the da/sa revolver segment keeps competition for clean examples healthy. Used buyers seek the Taurus Tracker 627 for its proven configuration and parts availability.

What Affects Taurus Tracker 627 Resale Value

Original case completeness adds $30-60. All factory accessories (extra magazines, manuals, locks) add $20-40. Optic-equipped or upgraded variants transfer at 60-70% of upgrade cost. Cosmetic condition matters — clean examples command top of each tier.

Selling Your Taurus Tracker 627 — The Smart Sequence

To capture full Taurus Tracker 627 value at sale, document the configuration clearly, photograph the bore and key markings, and list with all factory accessories. Save your Taurus Tracker 627 to your Gun Vault for ongoing value tracking and alerts on comparable sales.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Taurus Tracker 627 valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.