Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Taurus G3 Value Guide

Taurus · 9mm Luger · Striker-fired semi-auto · Released 2019 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$95 – $125
Fair$140 – $180
Good$180 – $230
very_good$230 – $275
Excellent$275 – $320
NIB$299 – $349

Specifications

Caliber9mm Luger
ActionStriker-fired semi-auto
Capacity17+1
Barrel Length4"
Weight25 oz
Country of OriginBrazil
Year Released2019
Current MSRP$319

The Taurus G3 is a Brazilian-made 9mm striker-fired full-size pistol introduced in 2019 as the successor to the G2/G2C and PT line, with 15+1 or 17+1 capacity at sub-$300 street pricing. This Taurus G3 value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices across six condition tiers.

What Is My Taurus G3 Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used Taurus G3 in good condition is worth between $195 and $245 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box Taurus G3 retails $299 to $349. The Taurus G3 depreciates faster than premium 9mms because the budget positioning sets a low ceiling, but the platform’s improving QC reputation has stabilized used pricing at this tier.

Taurus G3 Value by Condition Grade

The Taurus G3 value tiers below cover the standard 17+1 full-size G3. G3X (compact frame, longer slide) and G3XL (longer barrel, compact frame) variants trade similar; G3 T.O.R.O. (optic-ready) variants trade 15-25% above standard:

  • Poor: $95 – $125 — heavy wear, function-only
  • Fair: $140 – $180 — visible wear, working condition
  • Good: $180 – $230 — light carry wear, complete
  • Very Good: $230 – $275 — minimal marks, original case
  • Excellent: $275 – $320 — like-new, all paperwork
  • New in Box: $299 – $349 — unfired, sealed

About the Taurus G3

Taurus released the G3 in 2019 as the rebooted full-size 9mm, designed to compete with Glock 17, S&W M&P9, and SIG P320 at a significantly lower price point. Standard configuration: 17+1 capacity (15+1 in restricted-state versions), 4″ barrel, polymer frame with rough texture, manual thumb safety, and traditional 3-dot iron sights. The platform addressed the quality-control complaints that plagued earlier Taurus models.

Why the Taurus G3 Holds Its Value

The Taurus G3 retains a floor at its budget tier because the platform actually works — internal reviews and third-party testing have shown G3 reliability approaching mid-tier competitors. The price point also creates demand from first-time gun buyers who can afford a $250 used 9mm but not a $400+ Glock. T.O.R.O. optic-ready variants extend the floor higher in the used market.

What Affects Taurus G3 Resale Value

Variant matters: G3 T.O.R.O. (optic-ready) trades 15-25% above standard G3; G3X (compact frame on long slide) and G3XL trade similar to standard. Manual safety vs. no-safety configuration affects state-legality. Original case with both magazines adds $20-30. Holosun budget optic installed transfers at 50-60% of optic retail. Round count under 500 adds $20-30.

Selling Your Taurus G3 — The Smart Sequence

To capture full Taurus G3 value, list with both factory magazines, photograph the slide markings showing G3 (not G2), and price against current new-in-box street pricing minus 25-30%. Save your Taurus G3 to your Gun Vault for value tracking.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Taurus G3 valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.