Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

S&W M&P Shield Plus Value Guide

Smith & Wesson · 9mm Luger · Striker-fired semi-auto · Released 2021 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$145 – $190
Fair$215 – $265
Good$280 – $345
very_good$345 – $400
Excellent$400 – $460
NIB$499 – $599

Specifications

Caliber9mm Luger
ActionStriker-fired semi-auto
Capacity13+1
Barrel Length3.1"
Weight20.2 oz
Country of OriginUSA
Year Released2021
Current MSRP$539

The S&W M&P Shield Plus is a slim-frame 9mm micro-compact with 13+1 capacity in a footprint nearly identical to the original Shield. This S&W M&P Shield Plus value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices across six condition tiers.

What Is My S&W M&P Shield Plus Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used S&W M&P Shield Plus in good condition is worth between $295 and $365 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box S&W M&P Shield Plus retails $499 to $599. The S&W M&P Shield Plus holds value at the carry tier because the 13+1 capacity in a single-stack-width frame is a meaningful upgrade.

S&W M&P Shield Plus Value by Condition Grade

  • Poor: $145 – $190
  • Fair: $215 – $265
  • Good: $280 – $345
  • Very Good: $345 – $400
  • Excellent: $400 – $460
  • New in Box: $499 – $599

About the S&W M&P Shield Plus

S&W launched the Shield Plus in 2021 as the high-capacity update to the Shield. Standard: 3.1″ barrel, 13+1 capacity, 20.2 oz, optic-ready variants available.

Why the S&W M&P Shield Plus Holds Its Value

The S&W M&P Shield Plus retains value because the platform competes directly with SIG P365 and Glock 43X — buyers cross-shop, keeping pricing tight.

What Affects S&W M&P Shield Plus Resale Value

Optics-ready variants trade 10-15% above standard. Tritium night sights add $40-70.

Selling Your S&W M&P Shield Plus — The Smart Sequence

To capture full S&W M&P Shield Plus value, list with all magazines and any included optic plate. Save your S&W M&P Shield Plus to your Gun Vault.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this S&W M&P Shield Plus valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.