Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

S&W 642 Airweight Value Guide

Smith & Wesson · .38 Special +P · DAO revolver · Released 1990 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$195 – $250
Fair$275 – $335
Good$355 – $435
very_good$435 – $505
Excellent$505 – $580
NIB$569 – $655

Specifications

Caliber.38 Special +P
ActionDAO revolver
Capacity5
Barrel Length1.875"
Weight14.6 oz
Country of OriginUSA
Year Released1990
Current MSRP$569

The S&W 642 Airweight is a .38 Special +P firearm built by Smith & Wesson with a dao revolver action. This S&W 642 Airweight value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices across six condition tiers and the configuration variants that move resale value.

What Is My S&W 642 Airweight Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used S&W 642 Airweight in good condition is worth between $355 and $435 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box S&W 642 Airweight retails $569 to $655. The S&W 642 Airweight has held value because of its place in the Smith & Wesson lineup and steady used-market demand.

S&W 642 Airweight Value by Condition Grade

Use the S&W 642 Airweight value ranges below to estimate resale before listing. Each tier reflects 2026 private-party transactions tracked across major U.S. firearms marketplaces:

  • Poor: $195 – $250 — heavy wear, function-only
  • Fair: $275 – $335 — visible wear, all parts present
  • Good: $355 – $435 — light carry/use wear, complete
  • Very Good: $435 – $505 — minimal marks, original case
  • Excellent: $505 – $580 — like-new, all paperwork
  • New in Box: $569 – $655 — unfired, current production

About the S&W 642 Airweight

Smith & Wesson introduced the S&W 642 Airweight in 1990 as part of the company’s dao revolver catalog. Standard configuration: 1.875″ barrel, 5 capacity, .38 Special +P chambering, 14.6 oz unloaded weight. The platform is manufactured in USA.

Why the S&W 642 Airweight Holds Its Value

The S&W 642 Airweight retains value because Smith & Wesson’s reputation drives steady used demand, and the platform’s specific niche within the dao revolver segment keeps competition for clean examples healthy. Used buyers seek the S&W 642 Airweight for its proven configuration and parts availability.

What Affects S&W 642 Airweight Resale Value

Original case completeness adds $30-60. All factory accessories (extra magazines, manuals, locks) add $20-40. Optic-equipped or upgraded variants transfer at 60-70% of upgrade cost. Cosmetic condition matters — clean examples command top of each tier.

Selling Your S&W 642 Airweight — The Smart Sequence

To capture full S&W 642 Airweight value at sale, document the configuration clearly, photograph the bore and key markings, and list with all factory accessories. Save your S&W 642 Airweight to your Gun Vault for ongoing value tracking and alerts on comparable sales.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this S&W 642 Airweight valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.