Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Stoeger STR-9 Value Guide

Stoeger · 9mm Luger · Striker-fired semi-auto · Released 2019 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$110 – $145
Fair$160 – $200
Good$200 – $260
very_good$260 – $310
Excellent$310 – $360
NIB$329 – $389

Specifications

Caliber9mm Luger
ActionStriker-fired semi-auto
Capacity15+1
Barrel Length4.17"
Weight24.5 oz
Country of OriginTurkey
Year Released2019
Current MSRP$349

The Stoeger STR-9 is a Turkish-made 9mm striker-fired pistol introduced in 2019, marketed as a budget alternative to Glock 17 and S&W M&P9 with similar dimensions and capacity. This Stoeger STR-9 value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices across six condition tiers and the configurations that move resale value.

What Is My Stoeger STR-9 Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used Stoeger STR-9 in good condition is worth between $215 and $285 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box Stoeger STR-9 retails $329 to $389. The Stoeger STR-9 depreciates faster than premium 9mm pistols because of the budget positioning, but resale remains healthy thanks to the value-per-dollar proposition.

Stoeger STR-9 Value by Condition Grade

The Stoeger STR-9 value tiers below reflect standard full-size configurations with two factory magazines. Compact (STR-9C) variants trade similarly; STR-9F Combat and STR-9MR variants carry 15-25% premiums:

  • Poor: $110 – $145 — heavy wear, function-only
  • Fair: $160 – $200 — visible wear, working condition
  • Good: $200 – $260 — light carry wear, complete
  • Very Good: $260 – $310 — minimal marks, original case
  • Excellent: $310 – $360 — like-new, all paperwork
  • New in Box: $329 – $389 — unfired, sealed

About the Stoeger STR-9

Stoeger (a Benelli/Beretta subsidiary) introduced the STR-9 in 2019 as a polymer-frame, striker-fired 9mm with three interchangeable backstraps, a 15+1 standard capacity, and a 4.17″ barrel. The STR-9 line has since expanded to STR-9C (compact), STR-9F Combat (optics-ready, threaded), STR-9MR (manual safety), and STR-9 Subcompact. The Turkish manufacturing keeps street prices significantly below comparable U.S. and European competitors.

Why the Stoeger STR-9 Holds Its Value

The Stoeger STR-9 retains value because the Beretta-Stoeger relationship provides parts availability and consumer confidence that other Turkish brands lack. The platform’s clone of Glock 17 dimensions means many holsters and accessories fit. Magazine compatibility with Glock magazines on some variants extends utility, supporting used demand from price-conscious buyers.

What Affects Stoeger STR-9 Resale Value

Configuration matters: the STR-9F Combat (optics-ready, threaded barrel) trades 25-40% above the standard STR-9. Holosun or Vortex micro-optics installed transfer at 60-70% of optic retail. Original case, both magazines, and all three backstraps add $30-50 collectively. Cosmetic condition matters because the budget price point makes shoppers picky.

Selling Your Stoeger STR-9 — The Smart Sequence

To capture full Stoeger STR-9 value at sale, list with both factory magazines and all three backstraps, photograph the slide markings, and price against current new-in-box street pricing minus 25-30%. Save your Stoeger STR-9 to your Gun Vault to track value over time.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Stoeger STR-9 valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.