Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Steyr AUG A3 Value Guide

Steyr Arms · 5.56 NATO · Bullpup gas-piston · Released 2010 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$745 – $950
Fair$1,055 – $1,285
Good$1,395 – $1,700
very_good$1,700 – $1,965
Excellent$1,965 – $2,235
NIB$2,199 – $2,525

Specifications

Caliber5.56 NATO
ActionBullpup gas-piston
Capacity30+1
Barrel Length16"
Weight8 lbs
Country of OriginAustria / USA
Year Released2010
Current MSRP$2,199

The Steyr AUG A3 is a 5.56 NATO firearm built by Steyr Arms with a bullpup gas-piston action. This Steyr AUG A3 value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices across six condition tiers and the configuration variants that move resale value.

What Is My Steyr AUG A3 Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used Steyr AUG A3 in good condition is worth between $1,395 and $1,700 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box Steyr AUG A3 retails $2,199 to $2,525. The Steyr AUG A3 has held value because of its place in the Steyr Arms lineup and steady used-market demand.

Steyr AUG A3 Value by Condition Grade

Use the Steyr AUG A3 value ranges below to estimate resale before listing. Each tier reflects 2026 private-party transactions tracked across major U.S. firearms marketplaces:

  • Poor: $745 – $950 — heavy wear, function-only
  • Fair: $1,055 – $1,285 — visible wear, all parts present
  • Good: $1,395 – $1,700 — light carry/use wear, complete
  • Very Good: $1,700 – $1,965 — minimal marks, original case
  • Excellent: $1,965 – $2,235 — like-new, all paperwork
  • New in Box: $2,199 – $2,525 — unfired, current production

About the Steyr AUG A3

Steyr Arms introduced the Steyr AUG A3 in 2010 as part of the company’s bullpup gas-piston catalog. Standard configuration: 16″ barrel, 30+1 capacity, 5.56 NATO chambering, 8 lbs unloaded weight. The platform is manufactured in Austria / USA.

Why the Steyr AUG A3 Holds Its Value

The Steyr AUG A3 retains value because Steyr Arms’s reputation drives steady used demand, and the platform’s specific niche within the bullpup gas-piston segment keeps competition for clean examples healthy. Used buyers seek the Steyr AUG A3 for its proven configuration and parts availability.

What Affects Steyr AUG A3 Resale Value

Original case completeness adds $30-60. All factory accessories (extra magazines, manuals, locks) add $20-40. Optic-equipped or upgraded variants transfer at 60-70% of upgrade cost. Cosmetic condition matters — clean examples command top of each tier.

Selling Your Steyr AUG A3 — The Smart Sequence

To capture full Steyr AUG A3 value at sale, document the configuration clearly, photograph the bore and key markings, and list with all factory accessories. Save your Steyr AUG A3 to your Gun Vault for ongoing value tracking and alerts on comparable sales.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Steyr AUG A3 valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.