Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Stag Arms Stag 15 Value Guide

Stag Arms · 5.56 NATO · AR-15 (DI semi-auto) · Released 2003 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$285 – $365
Fair$405 – $495
Good$540 – $660
very_good$660 – $760
Excellent$760 – $870
NIB$849 – $975

Specifications

Caliber5.56 NATO
ActionAR-15 (DI semi-auto)
Capacity30+1
Barrel Length16"
Weight6.7 lbs
Country of OriginUSA
Year Released2003
Current MSRP$849

The Stag Arms Stag 15 is a 5.56 NATO firearm built by Stag Arms with a ar-15 (di semi-auto) action. This Stag Arms Stag 15 value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices across six condition tiers and the configuration variants that move resale value.

What Is My Stag Arms Stag 15 Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used Stag Arms Stag 15 in good condition is worth between $540 and $660 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box Stag Arms Stag 15 retails $849 to $975. The Stag Arms Stag 15 has held value because of its place in the Stag Arms lineup and steady used-market demand.

Stag Arms Stag 15 Value by Condition Grade

Use the Stag Arms Stag 15 value ranges below to estimate resale before listing. Each tier reflects 2026 private-party transactions tracked across major U.S. firearms marketplaces:

  • Poor: $285 – $365 — heavy wear, function-only
  • Fair: $405 – $495 — visible wear, all parts present
  • Good: $540 – $660 — light carry/use wear, complete
  • Very Good: $660 – $760 — minimal marks, original case
  • Excellent: $760 – $870 — like-new, all paperwork
  • New in Box: $849 – $975 — unfired, current production

About the Stag Arms Stag 15

Stag Arms introduced the Stag Arms Stag 15 in 2003 as part of the company’s ar-15 (di semi-auto) catalog. Standard configuration: 16″ barrel, 30+1 capacity, 5.56 NATO chambering, 6.7 lbs unloaded weight. The platform is manufactured in USA.

Why the Stag Arms Stag 15 Holds Its Value

The Stag Arms Stag 15 retains value because Stag Arms’s reputation drives steady used demand, and the platform’s specific niche within the ar-15 (di semi-auto) segment keeps competition for clean examples healthy. Used buyers seek the Stag Arms Stag 15 for its proven configuration and parts availability.

What Affects Stag Arms Stag 15 Resale Value

Original case completeness adds $30-60. All factory accessories (extra magazines, manuals, locks) add $20-40. Optic-equipped or upgraded variants transfer at 60-70% of upgrade cost. Cosmetic condition matters — clean examples command top of each tier.

Selling Your Stag Arms Stag 15 — The Smart Sequence

To capture full Stag Arms Stag 15 value at sale, document the configuration clearly, photograph the bore and key markings, and list with all factory accessories. Save your Stag Arms Stag 15 to your Gun Vault for ongoing value tracking and alerts on comparable sales.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Stag Arms Stag 15 valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.