Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Springfield XDM 9mm Value Guide

Springfield Armory · 9mm Luger · Released 2008 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$205 – $265
Fair$265 – $330
Good$330 – $395
Excellent$415 – $485
NIB$510 – $605

Specifications

Caliber9mm Luger
Capacity19+1
Barrel Length4.5
Weight29.0
Year Released2008
Current MSRP$653

The Springfield XDM 9mm is the match-tuned upgrade to the original XD platform, with a 19+1 capacity, match-grade barrel, and the Mega Locking System trigger that gives it competition-shooting accuracy out of the box. This Springfield XDM 9mm value guide breaks down what your Springfield XDM 9mm is worth in 2026.

What Is My Springfield XDM 9mm Worth in 2026?

A clean Springfield XDM 9mm in Excellent condition trades between $415 and $485 on the private-sale market. NIB Springfield XDM 9mm examples with the original case, full accessory kit, and Springfield paperwork command $510–$605. Fair-condition Springfield XDM 9mm pistols with significant duty wear pull $265–$330. Competition (5.25″ barrel) and Elite variants add $100–200 across all tiers.

Springfield XDM 9mm Value by Condition Grade

Six condition tiers apply to the Springfield XDM 9mm: Poor (frame damage), Fair (significant wear), Good (typical use), Very Good (light wear), Excellent (minimal marks), and NIB (unfired with packaging). Springfield XDM 9mm buyers pay strongest premium for unfired examples with the full kit (holster, magazine carrier, three backstraps, two magazines, magazine loader, hard case), original packaging, and Springfield paperwork intact.

About the Springfield XDM 9mm

The Springfield XDM 9mm launched in 2008 as the match-grade upgrade to the original 2002 XD platform. The Mega Locking System trigger, match-grade barrel, fiber-optic front sight, and 19+1 capacity gave it competition-level features at a service-pistol price. Springfield’s package deal (holster, mag carrier, three backstraps, two magazines, mag loader, hard case) at retail is unique in the segment and adds meaningful retained value.

Why the Springfield XDM 9mm Holds Its Value

Springfield XDM 9mm resale stays moderate because the Hellcat and newer Springfield Echelon have stolen mindshare, but loyal XDM owners specifically prefer the platform’s match-grade trigger and 19+1 capacity. The XDM Elite (3.8″ Compact, OSP) versions extended the lineup and maintain better resale than the original XDM. Liquidity is moderate — 2–4 weeks at fair market price.

What Affects Springfield XDM 9mm Resale Value

Competition variants (5.25″ barrel) add $150–250. Elite variants (Compact, OSP) add $100–175. Original full kit included is required for top-tier pricing. Bi-Tone (stainless slide) is at par with black. Three backstraps + two magazines + magazine loader + hard case all present adds $50–80 over loose-gun examples.

Selling Your Springfield XDM 9mm — The Smart Sequence

Get top dollar for your Springfield XDM 9mm in four steps: price it with our free Springfield XDM 9mm valuation tool, clear the serial against private stolen-gun registries for $10, list on a verified private gun marketplace, and complete the legal transfer for $50 flat. XDM pistols sell within 2–3 weeks at fair market price.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Springfield XDM 9mm valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.