Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Springfield XD-S Mod.2 Value Guide

Springfield Armory · 9mm Luger · Striker-fired semi-auto · Released 2018 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$150 – $195
Fair$195 – $245
Good$245 – $295
very_good$310 – $360
Excellent$300 – $360
NIB$380 – $455

Specifications

Caliber9mm Luger
ActionStriker-fired semi-auto
Capacity7+1 / 9+1
Barrel Length3.3
Weight21.5
Country of OriginUSA
Year Released2018
Current MSRP$508

The Springfield XD-S Mod.2 is the single-stack 9mm concealed-carry pistol that brought Springfield’s XD ergonomics into the deep-cover bracket — popular with CCW shooters who want a slim 9mm at an aggressive price point. This Springfield XD-S Mod.2 value guide breaks down what your Springfield XD-S Mod.2 is worth in 2026 across six condition tiers.

What Is My Springfield XD-S Mod.2 Worth in 2026?

A clean Springfield XD-S Mod.2 in Excellent condition trades between $300 and $360 on the private-sale market. NIB Springfield XD-S Mod.2 examples with the original case, both magazines, and Springfield paperwork command $380–$455. Fair-condition Springfield XD-S Mod.2 pistols with significant holster wear pull $195–$245. Bi-Tone (stainless slide) variants are at par with black.

Springfield XD-S Mod.2 Value by Condition Grade

Six condition tiers apply to the Springfield XD-S Mod.2: Poor (cracked frame), Fair (significant wear), Good (typical CCW use), Very Good (light wear), Excellent (minimal marks), and NIB (unfired). Springfield XD-S Mod.2 buyers pay strongest premium for unfired examples with both 7-round and 9-round magazines, original hard case, and Springfield’s full accessory kit (holster, mag pouch, three backstraps) intact.

About the Springfield XD-S Mod.2

The Springfield XD-S Mod.2 launched in 2018 as an aggressive update to the original 2012 XD-S, with the Adaptive Grip Texture, fiber-optic front sight, melted/dehorned slide edges, and improved ergonomics. The 3.3-inch barrel length and 7+1 capacity put it in the slim-9 single-stack category alongside the Glock 43 and S&W Shield. Springfield’s full accessory kit (holster, magazine carrier, three backstraps) included at retail set it apart in the bracket.

Why the Springfield XD-S Mod.2 Holds Its Value

Springfield XD-S Mod.2 resale stays accessible but soft because the higher-capacity Hellcat and SIG P365 displaced the XD-S Mod.2 as the front-line micro-compact choice. Used pricing has crept downward, but the XD-S Mod.2 still has loyal buyers who specifically prefer the XD ergonomics over Glock-pattern guns. Liquidity is moderate — typical sale time is 5–10 days.

What Affects Springfield XD-S Mod.2 Resale Value

Original full accessory kit (holster + mag pouch + three backstraps) included adds $40–60 over guns sold without. Bi-Tone (stainless slide) variants are at par with black. Fiber-optic front sight functional is required; replaced sights drop value $20–30. Manual thumb safety vs. no-safety: at par. .45 ACP variants of XD-S Mod.2 sell $30–50 above 9mm.

Selling Your Springfield XD-S Mod.2 — The Smart Sequence

Get top dollar for your Springfield XD-S Mod.2 in four steps: price it with our free Springfield XD-S Mod.2 valuation tool, clear the serial against private stolen-gun registries for $10, list on a verified private gun marketplace, and complete the legal transfer for $50 flat. Slim 9mm pistols sell within 5–10 days at fair market price.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Springfield XD-S Mod.2 valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.