Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Springfield XD-S Mod.2 9mm OSP Value Guide

Springfield Armory · 9mm · Striker-fired semi-auto · Released 2020 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$205 – $265
Fair$290 – $355
Good$385 – $470
very_good$470 – $540
Excellent$540 – $615
NIB$599 – $689

Specifications

Caliber9mm
ActionStriker-fired semi-auto
Capacity7+1
Barrel Length3.3"
Weight21.5 oz
Country of OriginUSA
Year Released2020
Current MSRP$599

The Springfield XD-S Mod.2 9mm OSP is a 9mm firearm built by Springfield Armory with a striker-fired semi-auto action. This Springfield XD-S Mod.2 9mm OSP value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices across six condition tiers and the configuration variants that move resale value.

What Is My Springfield XD-S Mod.2 9mm OSP Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used Springfield XD-S Mod.2 9mm OSP in good condition is worth between $385 and $470 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box Springfield XD-S Mod.2 9mm OSP retails $599 to $689. The Springfield XD-S Mod.2 9mm OSP has held value because of its place in the Springfield Armory lineup and steady used-market demand.

Springfield XD-S Mod.2 9mm OSP Value by Condition Grade

Use the Springfield XD-S Mod.2 9mm OSP value ranges below to estimate resale before listing. Each tier reflects 2026 private-party transactions tracked across major U.S. firearms marketplaces:

  • Poor: $205 – $265 — heavy wear, function-only
  • Fair: $290 – $355 — visible wear, all parts present
  • Good: $385 – $470 — light carry/use wear, complete
  • Very Good: $470 – $540 — minimal marks, original case
  • Excellent: $540 – $615 — like-new, all paperwork
  • New in Box: $599 – $689 — unfired, current production

About the Springfield XD-S Mod.2 9mm OSP

Springfield Armory introduced the Springfield XD-S Mod.2 9mm OSP in 2020 as part of the company’s striker-fired semi-auto catalog. Standard configuration: 3.3″ barrel, 7+1 capacity, 9mm chambering, 21.5 oz unloaded weight. The platform is manufactured in USA.

Why the Springfield XD-S Mod.2 9mm OSP Holds Its Value

The Springfield XD-S Mod.2 9mm OSP retains value because Springfield Armory’s reputation drives steady used demand, and the platform’s specific niche within the striker-fired semi-auto segment keeps competition for clean examples healthy. Used buyers seek the Springfield XD-S Mod.2 9mm OSP for its proven configuration and parts availability.

What Affects Springfield XD-S Mod.2 9mm OSP Resale Value

Original case completeness adds $30-60. All factory accessories (extra magazines, manuals, locks) add $20-40. Optic-equipped or upgraded variants transfer at 60-70% of upgrade cost. Cosmetic condition matters — clean examples command top of each tier.

Selling Your Springfield XD-S Mod.2 9mm OSP — The Smart Sequence

To capture full Springfield XD-S Mod.2 9mm OSP value at sale, document the configuration clearly, photograph the bore and key markings, and list with all factory accessories. Save your Springfield XD-S Mod.2 9mm OSP to your Gun Vault for ongoing value tracking and alerts on comparable sales.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Springfield XD-S Mod.2 9mm OSP valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.