Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Springfield TRP Value Guide

Springfield Armory · .45 ACP · Single-action semi-auto (1911) · Released 1997 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$635 – $815
Fair$905 – $1,105
Good$1,200 – $1,465
very_good$1,465 – $1,690
Excellent$1,690 – $1,925
NIB$1,899 – $2,185

Specifications

Caliber.45 ACP
ActionSingle-action semi-auto (1911)
Capacity7+1
Barrel Length5"
Weight42.6 oz
Country of OriginUSA
Year Released1997
Current MSRP$1,899

The Springfield TRP is a .45 ACP firearm built by Springfield Armory with a single-action semi-auto (1911) action. This Springfield TRP value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices across six condition tiers and the configuration variants that move resale value.

What Is My Springfield TRP Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used Springfield TRP in good condition is worth between $1,200 and $1,465 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box Springfield TRP retails $1,899 to $2,185. The Springfield TRP has held value because of its place in the Springfield Armory lineup and steady used-market demand.

Springfield TRP Value by Condition Grade

Use the Springfield TRP value ranges below to estimate resale before listing. Each tier reflects 2026 private-party transactions tracked across major U.S. firearms marketplaces:

  • Poor: $635 – $815 — heavy wear, function-only
  • Fair: $905 – $1,105 — visible wear, all parts present
  • Good: $1,200 – $1,465 — light carry/use wear, complete
  • Very Good: $1,465 – $1,690 — minimal marks, original case
  • Excellent: $1,690 – $1,925 — like-new, all paperwork
  • New in Box: $1,899 – $2,185 — unfired, current production

About the Springfield TRP

Springfield Armory introduced the Springfield TRP in 1997 as part of the company’s single-action semi-auto (1911) catalog. Standard configuration: 5″ barrel, 7+1 capacity, .45 ACP chambering, 42.6 oz unloaded weight. The platform is manufactured in USA.

Why the Springfield TRP Holds Its Value

The Springfield TRP retains value because Springfield Armory’s reputation drives steady used demand, and the platform’s specific niche within the single-action semi-auto (1911) segment keeps competition for clean examples healthy. Used buyers seek the Springfield TRP for its proven configuration and parts availability.

What Affects Springfield TRP Resale Value

Original case completeness adds $30-60. All factory accessories (extra magazines, manuals, locks) add $20-40. Optic-equipped or upgraded variants transfer at 60-70% of upgrade cost. Cosmetic condition matters — clean examples command top of each tier.

Selling Your Springfield TRP — The Smart Sequence

To capture full Springfield TRP value at sale, document the configuration clearly, photograph the bore and key markings, and list with all factory accessories. Save your Springfield TRP to your Gun Vault for ongoing value tracking and alerts on comparable sales.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Springfield TRP valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.