Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Springfield Saint Edge Value Guide

Springfield Armory · 5.56 NATO · AR-15 · Released 2017 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$475 – $610
Fair$660 – $805
Good$845 – $1,015
very_good$1,015 – $1,180
Excellent$1,180 – $1,335
NIB$1,279 – $1,470

Specifications

Caliber5.56 NATO
ActionAR-15
Capacity30+1
Barrel Length16"
Weight6.2 lbs
Country of OriginUSA
Year Released2017
Current MSRP$1,349

The Springfield Saint Edge is a 5.56 NATO AR-15 with a melonited barrel, free-float handguard, and premium fit. This Springfield Saint Edge value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices across six condition tiers.

What Is My Springfield Saint Edge Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used Springfield Saint Edge in good condition is worth between $890 and $1,070. NIB $1,279-$1,470.

Springfield Saint Edge Value by Condition Grade

  • Poor: $475 – $610
  • Fair: $660 – $805
  • Good: $845 – $1,015
  • Very Good: $1,015 – $1,180
  • Excellent: $1,180 – $1,335
  • New in Box: $1,279 – $1,470

About the Springfield Saint Edge

Springfield released the Saint Edge in 2017 as the premium variant in the Saint AR line. 16″ barrel, 30+1 capacity, 6.2 lbs.

Why the Springfield Saint Edge Holds Its Value

The Springfield Saint Edge retains value at the mid-AR tier because the build quality matches Daniel Defense at a lower price point.

What Affects Springfield Saint Edge Resale Value

Original case adds $30-50. SBR-configured variants trade $200-400 above.

Selling Your Springfield Saint Edge — The Smart Sequence

Document the Edge model designation and list with all accessories. Save your Springfield Saint Edge to your Gun Vault.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Springfield Saint Edge valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.