Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Springfield Echelon Value Guide

Springfield Armory · 9mm Luger · Striker-fired semi-auto · Released 2023 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$260 – $340
Fair$370 – $445
Good$475 – $560
very_good$560 – $645
Excellent$645 – $720
NIB$625 – $725

Specifications

Caliber9mm Luger
ActionStriker-fired semi-auto
Capacity17+1 / 20+1
Barrel Length4.5"
Weight23.9 oz
Country of OriginUSA
Year Released2023
Current MSRP$679

The Springfield Echelon is a 2023-released full-size 9mm striker-fired duty pistol built on Springfield’s Central Operating Group serialized chassis. This Springfield Echelon value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices across six condition tiers and the configuration variants that affect resale.

What Is My Springfield Echelon Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used Springfield Echelon in good condition is worth between $510 and $620 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box Springfield Echelon retails $625 to $725 depending on sight package and optics-ready configuration. The Springfield Echelon’s chassis-based design has supported strong used-market interest since launch.

Springfield Echelon Value by Condition Grade

Use the Springfield Echelon value ranges below to estimate resale before listing. Optics-installed examples typically transfer at top of range; iron-sight-only configurations sit at mid-range:

  • Poor: $260 – $340 — heavy wear, missing accessories
  • Fair: $370 – $445 — visible wear, working condition
  • Good: $475 – $560 — light carry wear, full kit
  • Very Good: $560 – $645 — minor handling marks, original case
  • Excellent: $645 – $720 — like-new, all paperwork
  • New in Box: $625 – $725 — unfired, sealed

About the Springfield Echelon

The Springfield Echelon arrived in fall 2023 as Springfield’s first full-size duty pistol since the XD line was repositioned. It uses a serialized stainless steel chassis (the Central Operating Group) that allows users to swap grip modules and barrels without an FFL transfer. The Variable Interface System (VIS) for optics removes the cover plate problem that has plagued other modern strikers.

Why the Springfield Echelon Holds Its Value

The Springfield Echelon supports resale because it competes directly with the FN 509, SIG P320 XCarry, and Glock 17 at a lower price while offering a more rigid optics mounting system. Early reviews from the firearms press were positive, and law enforcement adoption — notably several state agency trials — has built confidence in the platform’s durability.

What Affects Springfield Echelon Resale Value

Optics-ready (Variable Interface System) configurations add $50-80. Tritium night sights add $60-90. Holosun or Trijicon optics installed boost transfer values by 50-70% of the optic’s retail. Round count under 500 adds $40-60. Earliest 2023 production runs carry no premium yet — too recent to establish collectibility — but tracking is worth doing on serial numbers below SE0010000.

Selling Your Springfield Echelon — The Smart Sequence

To get full Springfield Echelon value, photograph the chassis serial and the VIS plate options, list with both polymer grip modules if you have them, and time listings to military and LE pay-day cycles. Save your Springfield Echelon to your Gun Vault for ongoing value alerts.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Springfield Echelon valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.