Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Smith & Wesson Model 686 Value Guide

Smith & Wesson · .357 Magnum / .38 Special · DA/SA revolver · Released 1980 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$360 – $460
Fair$500 – $605
Good$640 – $770
very_good$770 – $880
Excellent$880 – $990
NIB$930 – $1,070

Specifications

Caliber.357 Magnum / .38 Special
ActionDA/SA revolver
Capacity6 / 7 (686 Plus)
Barrel Length4" / 6"
Weight39 oz
Country of OriginUSA
Year Released1980
Current MSRP$949

The Smith & Wesson Model 686 is a stainless-steel L-frame .357 Magnum/.38 Special revolver introduced in 1980, widely considered the benchmark medium-frame .357 wheel gun. This Smith & Wesson Model 686 value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices across six condition tiers and the dash variations that affect resale.

What Is My Smith & Wesson Model 686 Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used Smith & Wesson Model 686 in good condition is worth between $695 and $830 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box Smith & Wesson Model 686 retails $930 to $1,070 depending on barrel length. The Smith & Wesson Model 686 maintains value because the L-frame strength remains the benchmark for full-power .357 Magnum service-revolver use.

Smith & Wesson Model 686 Value by Condition Grade

The Smith & Wesson Model 686 value tiers below cover the standard 4″ 6-shot configuration. 686 Plus (7-shot) and 3″ Carry Comp variants trade similar to mid-range; pre-1985 (no-dash) examples carry collector premiums:

  • Poor: $360 – $460 — heavy holster wear, function-only
  • Fair: $500 – $605 — visible wear, all parts
  • Good: $640 – $770 — light carry wear, complete
  • Very Good: $770 – $880 — minimal marks, original grips
  • Excellent: $880 – $990 — like-new, all paperwork
  • New in Box: $930 – $1,070 — unfired, current production

About the Smith & Wesson Model 686

S&W introduced the Model 686 in 1980 as the stainless companion to the blued Model 586. Built on the L-frame (intermediate between K-frame and N-frame), the 686 was engineered to handle a steady diet of .357 Magnum without the K-frame’s forcing-cone cracking issues. Standard configuration is 4″ or 6″ barrel, 6-shot cylinder (686 Plus offers 7-shot), and adjustable target sights.

Why the Smith & Wesson Model 686 Holds Its Value

The Smith & Wesson Model 686 retains value because it is widely regarded as the best general-purpose .357 Magnum revolver ever produced. The IDPA and ICORE revolver communities use 686s as their reference platform. Stainless construction resists corrosion better than blued competitors, and aftermarket parts (grips, springs, sights) are widely available.

What Affects Smith & Wesson Model 686 Resale Value

Dash variation matters: pre-dash “no-dash” 686 (1980-1986) carries 20-40% collector premium. Pinned and recessed cylinders on earliest production add another 15%. 686-1 through 686-3 trade mid-tier. Current 686-6 production sits at the bottom of dash-based pricing. Performance Center “Pro Series” 686 variants trade 30-50% above standard models.

Selling Your Smith & Wesson Model 686 — The Smart Sequence

To capture full Smith & Wesson Model 686 value, document the dash number, check the timing and lockup, and photograph the topstrap roll mark clearly. Save your Smith & Wesson Model 686 to your Gun Vault to track collector-grade pricing trends.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Smith & Wesson Model 686 valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.