Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Smith & Wesson Model 642 Airweight Value Guide

Smith & Wesson · .38 Special +P · Released 1990 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$200 – $250
Fair$250 – $310
Good$310 – $365
Excellent$380 – $445
NIB$470 – $555

Specifications

Caliber.38 Special +P
Capacity5
Barrel Length1.875
Weight15.0
Year Released1990
Current MSRP$539

The Smith & Wesson Model 642 Airweight is the snubnose .38 Special revolver that has defined the lightweight concealed-carry wheelgun category for three decades. This Smith & Wesson Model 642 Airweight value guide breaks down what your Smith & Wesson Model 642 Airweight is worth in 2026 across six condition tiers using observed private-sale data.

What Is My Smith & Wesson Model 642 Airweight Worth in 2026?

A clean Smith & Wesson Model 642 Airweight in Excellent condition trades between $380 and $445 on the private-sale market. NIB Smith & Wesson Model 642 Airweight examples with original case and paperwork command $470–$555. Fair-condition Smith & Wesson Model 642 Airweight revolvers with significant wear pull $250–$310. Pro Series variants (better trigger, optional sights) add $75–125 across all tiers.

Smith & Wesson Model 642 Airweight Value by Condition Grade

Six condition tiers apply to the Smith & Wesson Model 642 Airweight: Poor (timing issues, cracked frame), Fair (significant wear, modifications), Good (typical pocket-carry use), Very Good (light wear), Excellent (minimal handling marks), and NIB (unfired with packaging). 642 Airweight buyers pay strongest premium for unfired examples with the original blue box and paperwork intact, plus original Hogue or rubber grips.

About the Smith & Wesson Model 642 Airweight

The Smith & Wesson Model 642 Airweight launched in the 1990s as the hammerless variant of the venerable J-frame .38 Special platform, weighing in at just 15 ounces thanks to its aluminum alloy frame. The fully shrouded hammer prevents snagging on pocket draws, making it the canonical pocket gun for concealed carriers who prioritize reliability and simplicity over capacity. It has been in continuous production for over 30 years with only minor changes.

Why the Smith & Wesson Model 642 Airweight Holds Its Value

Smith & Wesson Model 642 Airweight resale stays remarkably stable because the gun has been in continuous production at roughly the same configuration since launch — there is no generational obsolescence to depress used pricing. Pocket-revolver demand is evergreen, and the 642’s reputation for absolute reliability (5 rounds, no jams, no question) keeps it top-of-mind for self-defense buyers.

What Affects Smith & Wesson Model 642 Airweight Resale Value

Pro Series variants (Apex-tuned action, optional XS night sight) add $75–125. Original case with all paperwork adds $25–40. Aftermarket Crimson Trace lasergrips add $50–75 if functional. Original Hogue or Uncle Mike’s rubber grips at par with replacements; wood boot grips drop value $20–30. Polished blued vs. stainless variants are roughly at par on this model.

Selling Your Smith & Wesson Model 642 Airweight — The Smart Sequence

Get top dollar for your Smith & Wesson Model 642 Airweight in four steps: price it with our free Smith & Wesson Model 642 Airweight valuation tool, clear the serial against private stolen-gun registries for $10, list on a verified private gun marketplace, and complete the legal transfer for $50 flat. J-frame snubnoses sell within 3–7 days at fair market price.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Smith & Wesson Model 642 Airweight valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.