Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Smith & Wesson M&P9 M2.0 Value Guide

Smith & Wesson · 9mm Luger · Released 2017 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$200 – $275
Fair$275 – $340
Good$340 – $395
Excellent$400 – $465
NIB$475 – $555

Specifications

Caliber9mm Luger
Capacity17+1
Barrel Length4.25
Weight24.0
Year Released2017
Current MSRP$599

The Smith & Wesson M&P9 M2.0 is the second-generation update to S&W’s polymer striker-fired duty pistol, with a more aggressive grip texture, four interchangeable backstraps, and a crisper trigger than the original M&P9. This Smith & Wesson M&P9 M2.0 value guide breaks down what your Smith & Wesson M&P9 M2.0 is worth in 2026 across six condition tiers.

What Is My Smith & Wesson M&P9 M2.0 Worth in 2026?

A clean Smith & Wesson M&P9 M2.0 in Excellent condition trades between $400 and $465 on the private-sale market. NIB Smith & Wesson M&P9 M2.0 examples with original case and paperwork command $475–$555. Fair-condition Smith & Wesson M&P9 M2.0 pistols with significant duty wear pull $275–$340. Optics-ready (OR) variants add $50–100 across all tiers; Performance Center variants add $100–175.

Smith & Wesson M&P9 M2.0 Value by Condition Grade

Six condition tiers apply: Poor (frame damage), Fair (heavy wear), Good (typical police trade-in condition), Very Good (light wear), Excellent (light marks only), and NIB (unfired). M&P9 M2.0 buyers consistently pay strongest premium for original-config examples with both 17-round magazines, the four backstraps, original case, and paperwork all intact.

About the Smith & Wesson M&P9 M2.0

The Smith & Wesson M&P9 M2.0 launched in 2017 as a thoroughly revised version of the original 2005 M&P9. The M2.0 brought the aggressive M2.0 grip texture, a redesigned sear that produces a noticeably better trigger pull, four interchangeable palm-swell backstraps, and a stiffer chassis for improved accuracy. Police departments that had been considering Glock 19 contracts came back to the M&P table because the M2.0 closed most of the gaps that had hurt the original. The platform remains S&W’s flagship duty pistol today.

Why the Smith & Wesson M&P9 M2.0 Holds Its Value

Smith & Wesson M&P9 M2.0 resale stays firm because the platform is the volume leader in the under-$500 striker-fired segment. New M2.0 supply is steady and pricing has been promotional in recent years, which puts a soft ceiling on used pricing — but the M&P brand and police-segment demand keep the floor solid. Optics-ready variants are particularly liquid.

What Affects Smith & Wesson M&P9 M2.0 Resale Value

Optics-ready M2.0 variants add $50–100 over standard slide. Performance Center editions (Spec Series, ported, etc.) add $100–175. Original case with both magazines, the four backstraps, and paperwork is required for top-tier pricing. Police trade-in M2.0 with documented agency provenance sell at par with civilian-market guns; undocumented holster-worn examples lose $50–75. Manual-thumb-safety variants are at par with no-safety.

Selling Your Smith & Wesson M&P9 M2.0 — The Smart Sequence

Get top dollar for your Smith & Wesson M&P9 M2.0 in four steps: price it with our free Smith & Wesson M&P9 M2.0 valuation tool, clear the serial against private stolen-gun registries for $10, list on a verified private gun marketplace, and complete the legal transfer for $50 flat. M2.0 pistols are the most liquid duty 9mm in America — they sell within 3–7 days at fair market price.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Smith & Wesson M&P9 M2.0 valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.