Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Smith & Wesson M&P15 Sport II Value Guide

Smith & Wesson · 5.56 NATO · Released 2015 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$225 – $290
Fair$290 – $355
Good$355 – $425
Excellent$450 – $525
NIB$560 – $660

Specifications

Caliber5.56 NATO
Capacity30
Barrel Length16.0
Weight102.4
Year Released2015
Current MSRP$799

The Smith & Wesson M&P15 Sport II is the volume-leader AR-15 in America — a no-frills 5.56 NATO carbine that hits a sub-$800 MSRP and ships out the door at any big-box retailer. This Smith & Wesson M&P15 Sport II value guide breaks down what your Smith & Wesson M&P15 Sport II is worth in 2026 across six condition tiers.

What Is My Smith & Wesson M&P15 Sport II Worth in 2026?

A clean Smith & Wesson M&P15 Sport II in Excellent condition trades between $450 and $525 on the private-sale market. NIB Smith & Wesson M&P15 Sport II examples with original box, magazine, and S&W paperwork command $560–$660. Fair-condition Smith & Wesson M&P15 Sport II rifles with significant range wear pull $290–$355. OR (optic-ready) variants and Magpul edition adds $50–100 across all tiers.

Smith & Wesson M&P15 Sport II Value by Condition Grade

Six condition tiers apply to the Smith & Wesson M&P15 Sport II: Poor (cracked receiver), Fair (significant wear, modifications), Good (typical range use), Very Good (light wear), Excellent (minimal marks), and NIB (unfired with packaging). M&P15 Sport II buyers pay strongest premium for unfired original-configuration examples with the original box, Magpul magazine, and S&W paperwork intact.

About the Smith & Wesson M&P15 Sport II

The Smith & Wesson M&P15 Sport II launched in 2015 as the price-leader update to the original M&P15 Sport, with a forward assist, dust cover, and chrome-lined barrel — all features the original Sport lacked. At sub-$800 MSRP, the Sport II became the most-purchased AR-15 in America, particularly for first-time AR buyers. The Magpul edition (with MOE handguard and MBUS sights) adds furniture upgrades without raising the price meaningfully.

Why the Smith & Wesson M&P15 Sport II Holds Its Value

Smith & Wesson M&P15 Sport II resale stays accessible because new pricing has held steady at $750–800 for nearly a decade — the platform anchors the bottom of the brand-name AR-15 bracket. Used pricing tracks new pricing closely. Liquidity is excellent — Sport II rifles sell within days at any gun show.

What Affects Smith & Wesson M&P15 Sport II Resale Value

Magpul edition adds $50–100 (MOE furniture, MBUS sights). OR variants (optic-ready) add $50–80. Original Magpul magazine included is required for top-tier pricing. Aftermarket optics, lights, or trigger work documented add some value if quality (Geissele, Aimpoint, Surefire) — but rarely recoup full cost. Original 30-round magazine vs. 10-round (state-restricted) adds $20–30.

Selling Your Smith & Wesson M&P15 Sport II — The Smart Sequence

Get top dollar for your Smith & Wesson M&P15 Sport II in four steps: price it with our free Smith & Wesson M&P15 Sport II valuation tool, clear the serial against private stolen-gun registries for $10, list on a verified private gun marketplace, and complete the legal transfer for $50 flat. Budget ARs sell within 5–10 days at fair market price.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Smith & Wesson M&P15 Sport II valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.