Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Smith & Wesson Bodyguard 2.0 Value Guide

Smith & Wesson · .380 ACP · Striker-fired semi-auto · Released 2024 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$125 – $165
Fair$185 – $230
Good$230 – $290
very_good$290 – $340
Excellent$340 – $390
NIB$399 – $459

Specifications

Caliber.380 ACP
ActionStriker-fired semi-auto
Capacity10+1 / 12+1
Barrel Length2.8"
Weight9.8 oz
Country of OriginUSA
Year Released2024
Current MSRP$429

The Smith & Wesson Bodyguard 2.0 is the 2024 redesign of S&W’s micro-compact .380 ACP carry pistol, now featuring 10+1 standard capacity (12+1 extended) in a profile barely larger than the original Bodyguard. This Smith & Wesson Bodyguard 2.0 value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices.

What Is My Smith & Wesson Bodyguard 2.0 Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used Smith & Wesson Bodyguard 2.0 in good condition is worth between $245 and $310 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box Smith & Wesson Bodyguard 2.0 retails $399 to $459. The Smith & Wesson Bodyguard 2.0 has held value at the .380 ACP carry tier because the 10+1/12+1 capacity matches the Ruger LCP Max — and S&W brand strength carries a small premium.

Smith & Wesson Bodyguard 2.0 Value by Condition Grade

The Smith & Wesson Bodyguard 2.0 value tiers below reflect standard configuration with both 10-round and 12-round magazines included. Optics-ready variants trade 10-15% higher:

  • Poor: $125 – $165 — heavy pocket wear, function-only
  • Fair: $185 – $230 — visible wear, working condition
  • Good: $230 – $290 — light carry wear, complete
  • Very Good: $290 – $340 — minimal marks, original case
  • Excellent: $340 – $390 — like-new
  • New in Box: $399 – $459 — unfired, sealed

About the Smith & Wesson Bodyguard 2.0

S&W released the Bodyguard 2.0 in 2024 as a thorough redesign of the original 2014-2023 Bodyguard .380. The 2.0 adds 10+1 standard capacity (12+1 with extended magazine), redesigned trigger with shorter reset, optics-ready slide cut (RMSc footprint), upgraded sights, and improved grip texture. Standard configuration: 2.8″ barrel, 9.8 oz unloaded, 4.0″ tall, 0.88″ wide.

Why the Smith & Wesson Bodyguard 2.0 Holds Its Value

The Smith & Wesson Bodyguard 2.0 retains value because the platform competes directly with Ruger LCP Max for the high-capacity .380 ACP carry segment, and S&W brand recognition adds 5-10% to comparable Ruger pricing. The optics-ready cut creates upside potential — Holosun and Shield Arms micros transfer cleanly. Carry-permit-holder demand drives steady used pricing.

What Affects Smith & Wesson Bodyguard 2.0 Resale Value

Magazine inclusion matters: a Bodyguard 2.0 with both 10-round and 12-round magazines trades $30-50 above one with only a single 10-round. Optics-ready variants trade 10-15% above standard. Original case adds $15-25. Holosun K-series or Shield Arms RMSc footprint optic installed transfers at 60-70% optic retail. Round count generally low; high round counts (5,000+) drop value 10-15%.

Selling Your Smith & Wesson Bodyguard 2.0 — The Smart Sequence

To capture full Smith & Wesson Bodyguard 2.0 value, list with both magazines, photograph the slide markings confirming 2.0 (not original Bodyguard), and emphasize the optic cut if present. Save your Smith & Wesson Bodyguard 2.0 to your Gun Vault for value tracking.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Smith & Wesson Bodyguard 2.0 valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.