Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

SIG Sauer P365 XL Value Guide

Sig Sauer · 9mm Luger · Released 2019 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$245 – $310
Fair$310 – $375
Good$375 – $440
Excellent$475 – $540
NIB$565 – $655

Specifications

Caliber9mm Luger
Capacity12+1
Barrel Length3.7
Weight20.7
Year Released2019
Current MSRP$679

The SIG Sauer P365 XL extended the original P365 micro-compact with a longer slide, longer grip, and 12+1 capacity — making it the natural CCW upgrade for anyone wanting more sight radius and a fuller hold. This SIG Sauer P365 XL value guide breaks down what your SIG Sauer P365 XL is worth in 2026 across six condition tiers.

What Is My SIG Sauer P365 XL Worth in 2026?

A clean SIG Sauer P365 XL in Excellent condition trades between $475 and $540 on the private-sale market. NIB SIG Sauer P365 XL examples with the original case, all magazines, and SIG paperwork command $565–$655. Fair-condition SIG Sauer P365 XL pistols with holster wear pull $310–$375. Romeo Zero-equipped or optic-ready (XRAY3) variants add $75–125 across all tiers.

SIG Sauer P365 XL Value by Condition Grade

Six condition tiers apply to the SIG Sauer P365 XL: Poor (cracked frame), Fair (significant wear, modifications), Good (typical CCW use), Very Good (light wear, original), Excellent (minimal marks), and NIB (unfired). SIG Sauer P365 XL buyers pay strongest premium for unfired examples with the original case, both 12-round and 15-round magazines, and the XSeries flat trigger intact.

About the SIG Sauer P365 XL

The SIG Sauer P365 XL arrived in 2019 as the longer-slide, longer-grip evolution of the original P365 micro-compact. The XL adds 12+1 capacity over the 10+1 of the original, gives the buyer a true full-grip purchase, and brings the XSeries flat-face trigger as standard. Optic-cut and Romeo Zero-equipped variants quickly followed, making the XL one of the most popular optic-ready compacts on the market.

Why the SIG Sauer P365 XL Holds Its Value

SIG Sauer P365 XL resale stays firm because the micro-to-compact bridge size class is the hottest CCW segment in America, and the XL is the volume leader in that bracket. The XSeries trigger and optic-ready slide give the platform features that command real money on the used market. Liquidity is excellent — a clean P365 XL sells within days of listing.

What Affects SIG Sauer P365 XL Resale Value

Optic-ready variants add $75–125 across all tiers. Manual-safety variants are at par with no-safety versions. Original case with both magazines (12-round + 15-round if included) adds $30–50. With Romeo Zero or other factory-fitted optic, $150–225 in added value. Aftermarket stippling or trigger work generally doesn’t add value — buyers prefer factory configuration on the platform.

Selling Your SIG Sauer P365 XL — The Smart Sequence

Get top dollar for your SIG Sauer P365 XL in four steps: price it with our free SIG Sauer P365 XL valuation tool, clear the serial against private stolen-gun registries for $10, list on a verified private gun marketplace, and complete the legal transfer for $50 flat. P365 XL pistols sell within 3–5 days at fair market price.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this SIG Sauer P365 XL valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.