Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Sig Sauer P229 Value Guide

Sig Sauer · 9mm Luger / .40 S&W / .357 SIG · DA/SA semi-auto · Released 1991 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$260 – $345
Fair$390 – $480
Good$520 – $635
very_good$635 – $740
Excellent$740 – $850
NIB$1,030 – $1,180

Specifications

Caliber9mm Luger / .40 S&W / .357 SIG
ActionDA/SA semi-auto
Capacity13+1
Barrel Length3.9"
Weight32 oz
Country of OriginUSA / Germany
Year Released1991
Current MSRP$1,099

The Sig Sauer P229 is a compact DA/SA 9mm/.40 S&W/.357 SIG hammer-fired duty pistol introduced in 1991 and adopted widely by U.S. federal agencies including the Secret Service and DHS. This Sig Sauer P229 value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices across six condition tiers.

What Is My Sig Sauer P229 Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used Sig Sauer P229 in good condition is worth between $545 and $670 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box Sig Sauer P229 retails $1,030 to $1,180 depending on configuration. The Sig Sauer P229 has held value because federal-agency adoption created a halo around the platform, and the compact size still hits a sweet spot for carry and duty use.

Sig Sauer P229 Value by Condition Grade

The Sig Sauer P229 value tiers below cover the standard 9mm DA/SA configuration. P229 Legion variants trade 50-80% above; P229 SAS Gen 2 (rounded edges) trades $80-150 above standard; .40 S&W and .357 SIG variants trade $40-80 below 9mm in matching condition:

  • Poor: $260 – $345 — heavy holster wear, function-only
  • Fair: $390 – $480 — visible wear, all parts
  • Good: $520 – $635 — light carry wear, complete
  • Very Good: $635 – $740 — minimal marks, original case
  • Excellent: $740 – $850 — like-new, all paperwork
  • New in Box: $1,030 – $1,180 — unfired, current production

About the Sig Sauer P229

SIG introduced the P229 in 1991 as a compact follow-up to the P226 service pistol, originally designed to fire .40 S&W. The platform later expanded to 9mm and .357 SIG, with capacity options of 12+1 or 13+1 (9mm). Standard configuration: 3.9″ barrel, DA/SA hammer-fired action, decocker lever, stainless slide on aluminum-alloy frame. Federal agencies including the Secret Service, ATF, and Air Marshals adopted the P229 in various calibers.

Why the Sig Sauer P229 Holds Its Value

The Sig Sauer P229 retains value because of federal-agency heritage, the DA/SA enthusiast community’s continued loyalty to hammer-fired SIG designs, and the slow attrition of P229 production as SIG shifted focus to the P320 family. Used demand remains steady from carry-permit holders who prefer DA/SA, IDPA Stock Service Pistol competitors, and second-generation SIG owners.

What Affects Sig Sauer P229 Resale Value

Configuration matters most: P229 Legion variants trade 50-80% above standard; SAS Gen 2 (rounded slide edges) trades $80-150 above standard; classic non-rail P229 (pre-2005) examples trade similar to current. Caliber spreads: 9mm trades highest; .40 S&W and .357 SIG trade $40-80 below in matching condition. Tritium night sights add $40-70.

Selling Your Sig Sauer P229 — The Smart Sequence

To capture full Sig Sauer P229 value, document the caliber stamp on the slide, photograph the slide markings showing variant (Legion, SAS, standard), and list with both factory magazines. Save your Sig Sauer P229 to your Gun Vault to track value across the many variants.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Sig Sauer P229 valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.