Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

SIG Sauer M18 Value Guide

Sig Sauer · 9mm Luger · Released 2019 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$290 – $370
Fair$370 – $445
Good$445 – $520
Excellent$545 – $620
NIB$645 – $745

Specifications

Caliber9mm Luger
Capacity17+1 / 21+1
Barrel Length3.9
Weight26.4
Year Released2019
Current MSRP$769

The SIG Sauer M18 is the U.S. Marine Corps’ compact service pistol — the shorter-slide counterpart to the M17 that won the same XM17 Modular Handgun System program in 2017. This SIG Sauer M18 value guide breaks down what your SIG Sauer M18 is worth in 2026 across six condition tiers using observed private-sale market data.

What Is My SIG Sauer M18 Worth in 2026?

A clean SIG Sauer M18 in Excellent condition trades between $545 and $620 on the private-sale market. NIB SIG Sauer M18 examples with the original case, both 17-round and 21-round magazines, and SIG paperwork command $645–$745. Fair-condition SIG Sauer M18 pistols with significant holster wear pull $375–$445. The SIG Sauer M18 generally commands a slight premium over the M17 because the compact size is more carry-friendly.

SIG Sauer M18 Value by Condition Grade

Six condition tiers apply to the SIG Sauer M18: Poor (frame damage), Fair (significant wear), Good (typical use), Very Good (light wear, original config), Excellent (minimal marks), and NIB (unfired with packaging). SIG Sauer M18 buyers pay strongest premium for unfired examples with both magazines, the original case, and SIG paperwork intact. Coyote PVD finish integrity is critical for grading.

About the SIG Sauer M18

The SIG Sauer M18 was adopted by the U.S. Marine Corps in 2019 as the compact companion to the Army’s M17, both spawning from the same XM17 Modular Handgun System trial. The M18 uses the same P320 modular fire-control unit, ships with the same Coyote PVD slide finish, and includes manual safety and night sights. The shorter compact slide makes it more concealment-friendly while keeping the same magazine architecture and capacity as the M17.

Why the SIG Sauer M18 Holds Its Value

SIG Sauer M18 resale stays firm because the Marine Corps adoption gives the platform a unique identity within the broader P320 family, and veterans particularly seek out commercial M18s for personal use. The compact size and full-size capacity combination occupies a popular bracket, and used pricing has crept upward since the platform launched.

What Affects SIG Sauer M18 Resale Value

Original Coyote finish integrity is the largest value variable — visible PVD wear drops value $40–75. Both magazines (17 + 21 round) included is required for top-tier pricing; loose-gun examples lose $40–60. Manual-safety variants are at par with no-safety. Documented military-surplus M18s with provenance command 10–20% premiums over civilian-market guns.

Selling Your SIG Sauer M18 — The Smart Sequence

Get top dollar for your SIG Sauer M18 in four steps: price it with our free SIG Sauer M18 valuation tool, clear the serial against private stolen-gun registries for $10, list on a verified private gun marketplace, and complete the legal transfer for $50 flat. Military-pattern compacts sell quickly — typically within 1–2 weeks at fair market price.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this SIG Sauer M18 valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.