Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

SIG Sauer M17 Value Guide

Sig Sauer · 9mm Luger · Released 2017 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$275 – $350
Fair$350 – $425
Good$425 – $500
Excellent$525 – $600
NIB$625 – $725

Specifications

Caliber9mm Luger
Capacity17+1 / 21+1
Barrel Length4.7
Weight29.4
Year Released2017
Current MSRP$769

The SIG Sauer M17 is the U.S. Army’s current service pistol — the commercial version of the P320 variant that won the XM17 Modular Handgun System trial in 2017. This SIG Sauer M17 value guide breaks down what your SIG Sauer M17 is worth in 2026 across six condition tiers using observed private-sale market data.

What Is My SIG Sauer M17 Worth in 2026?

A clean SIG Sauer M17 in Excellent condition trades between $525 and $600 on the private-sale market. NIB SIG Sauer M17 examples with the original case, both 17-round and 21-round magazines, and SIG paperwork command $625–$725. Fair-condition SIG Sauer M17 pistols with significant holster wear pull $350–$425. Surplus military M17s (returned to commercial sale) command unique premiums.

SIG Sauer M17 Value by Condition Grade

Six condition tiers apply to the SIG Sauer M17: Poor (frame damage), Fair (significant wear, modifications), Good (typical use), Very Good (light wear, original config), Excellent (minimal marks), and NIB (unfired with packaging). M17 buyers pay strongest premium for unfired guns with both the 17-round and 21-round magazines, original case, and SIG paperwork. The Coyote Tan PVD slide finish is unique to the M17 — wear on it disproportionately hurts value.

About the SIG Sauer M17

The SIG Sauer M17 emerged from the U.S. Army XM17 Modular Handgun System program in 2017, beating Glock’s submission and ending the M9 Beretta’s three-decade service run. Built on the P320 chassis with the modular fire-control unit, the M17 ships standard with the Coyote PVD-finished slide, removable night sights, manual safety, and 17+1 / 21+1 magazine options. The civilian M17 is mechanically identical to the issued military pistol.

Why the SIG Sauer M17 Holds Its Value

SIG Sauer M17 resale stays firm because military pedigree, the P320 modularity, and the unique Coyote finish all contribute to demand. Veterans particularly seek out civilian M17s for collection or carry use. The included two-magazine configuration (17-round + 21-round) gives buyers immediate range-ready capability. Used pricing has crept upward since launch as the platform matures.

What Affects SIG Sauer M17 Resale Value

Original Coyote finish integrity is the largest single value variable — even minor PVD wear visible under direct light drops value $30–60. The 21-round magazine included is required for top-tier pricing; loose-gun examples without it lose $40–60. Manual-safety variants are at par with no-safety versions. Documented military surplus M17s with provenance command 10–20% premiums over civilian-market guns.

Selling Your SIG Sauer M17 — The Smart Sequence

Get top dollar for your SIG Sauer M17 in four steps: price it with our free SIG Sauer M17 valuation tool, clear the serial against private stolen-gun registries for $10, list on a verified private gun marketplace, and complete the legal transfer for $50 flat. Military-pattern pistols sell quickly — usually within 1–2 weeks at fair market price.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this SIG Sauer M17 valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.