Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

SIG P320 X5 Legion Value Guide

Sig Sauer · 9mm Luger · Striker-fired semi-auto · Released 2020 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$485 – $625
Fair$680 – $830
Good$880 – $1,070
very_good$1,070 – $1,240
Excellent$1,240 – $1,415
NIB$1,449 – $1,665

Specifications

Caliber9mm Luger
ActionStriker-fired semi-auto
Capacity17+1 / 21+1
Barrel Length5"
Weight43.5 oz
Country of OriginUSA
Year Released2020
Current MSRP$1,449

The SIG P320 X5 Legion is a competition-tuned full-size 9mm striker-fired pistol introduced in 2020 as the flagship Legion-series competition gun. This SIG P320 X5 Legion value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices across six condition tiers and the configurations that affect resale.

What Is My SIG P320 X5 Legion Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used SIG P320 X5 Legion in good condition is worth between $945 and $1,140 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box SIG P320 X5 Legion retails $1,449 to $1,665. The SIG P320 X5 Legion holds value strongly in the competition community because of the integrated tungsten weight, optimized trigger, and the Legion membership program access.

SIG P320 X5 Legion Value by Condition Grade

The SIG P320 X5 Legion value tiers below cover the standard 5″ barrel, full-size configuration with the bundled optic plate kit. Comp-ported variants and Pro-grade configurations carry small premiums:

  • Poor: $485 – $625 — heavy wear, function-only
  • Fair: $680 – $830 — visible wear, complete
  • Good: $880 – $1,070 — light range wear, full kit
  • Very Good: $1,070 – $1,240 — minimal marks, original case
  • Excellent: $1,240 – $1,415 — like-new, all paperwork
  • New in Box: $1,449 – $1,665 — unfired, sealed

About the SIG P320 X5 Legion

SIG launched the P320 X5 Legion in 2020 as the competition-tuned Legion-series flagship on the P320 chassis. Standard features include the X-Series grip module with integrated tungsten weight (43.5 oz total), Romeo-1 Pro optic-ready cuts, flat-faced match trigger, X-Ray3 day/night sights, and 17+1 capacity (21+1 with extended magazines). Each Legion ships with the challenge coin and Legion membership access.

Why the SIG P320 X5 Legion Holds Its Value

The SIG P320 X5 Legion retains value because it is the de facto entry-level competition gun for serious USPSA Carry Optics and Limited shooters. The tungsten weight is a real performance asset that drives the price floor. The Legion membership grants discounts on accessories and training, which transfers with the gun.

What Affects SIG P320 X5 Legion Resale Value

Configuration matters: 21-round Legion magazines included add $30-50 each over standard 17-round; Romeo optic installed adds 60-70% of optic retail. Pro-grade variants (X-Five Pro Carry, X-Five Legion Compact) trade differently — verify exact model. Original Pelican case and Legion paperwork add $80-120 collectively. SIG Custom Works upgrades add 50-100% of upgrade retail.

Selling Your SIG P320 X5 Legion — The Smart Sequence

To capture full SIG P320 X5 Legion value, document the slide markings confirming Legion, photograph the tungsten frame weight, and list with the challenge coin if you have it. Save your SIG P320 X5 Legion to your Gun Vault for ongoing value tracking.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this SIG P320 X5 Legion valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.