Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

SIG P226 Legion Value Guide

Sig Sauer · 9mm Luger · DA/SA semi-auto · Released 2015 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$540 – $690
Fair$750 – $910
Good$960 – $1,170
very_good$1,170 – $1,360
Excellent$1,360 – $1,540
NIB$1,499 – $1,725

Specifications

Caliber9mm Luger
ActionDA/SA semi-auto
Capacity15+1
Barrel Length4.4"
Weight34 oz
Country of OriginUSA
Year Released2015
Current MSRP$1,499

The SIG P226 Legion is a premium DA/SA 9mm pistol introduced in 2015 as the flagship of SIG Sauer’s Legion line, featuring custom-grade fit and finish over the proven P226 frame. This SIG P226 Legion value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices across all six condition tiers.

What Is My SIG P226 Legion Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used SIG P226 Legion in good condition is worth between $1,050 and $1,260 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box SIG P226 Legion retails $1,499 to $1,725. The SIG P226 Legion holds value substantially better than the standard P226 because of the small batch production, custom trigger work, and exclusive Legion-member access at SIG.

SIG P226 Legion Value by Condition Grade

The SIG P226 Legion value tiers below cover the standard 9mm SAO and DA/SA configurations. SAO (single-action-only) variants typically trade 5-8% above DA/SA Legions in matching condition:

  • Poor: $540 – $690 — heavy holster wear, function-only
  • Fair: $750 – $910 — visible wear, all parts present
  • Good: $960 – $1,170 — light carry wear, complete
  • Very Good: $1,170 – $1,360 — minor handling marks
  • Excellent: $1,360 – $1,540 — like-new, original case
  • New in Box: $1,499 – $1,725 — unfired, all paperwork

About the SIG P226 Legion

SIG Sauer launched the P226 Legion in 2015 as the first model in the Legion program — a custom-shop-grade line built on the P226 service-pistol frame. Key Legion features include the X-RAY night sights, G10 grips, undercut trigger guard, Grayguns P-SAIT trigger, reduced-reset DA/SA action, and the Legion-gray PVD finish. Each Legion comes with a serialized challenge coin and Legion membership.

Why the SIG P226 Legion Holds Its Value

The SIG P226 Legion retains value because of three factors: limited annual production, the documented custom trigger work performed by SIG’s Custom Works shop, and the Legion membership program that grants discounts and event access. Used examples sell quickly when listed at fair market because demand for the platform exceeds new dealer allocation in many markets.

What Affects SIG P226 Legion Resale Value

Configuration matters: SAO (single-action-only) trades 5-8% over DA/SA. Threaded-barrel Legion TB variants add $150-220. SIG Romeo optic packages installed add $200-300. Earliest 2015-2016 production runs with the original Legion logo carry a 10-15% collector premium. Original case, challenge coin, and Legion paperwork add $80-120 collectively.

Selling Your SIG P226 Legion — The Smart Sequence

To maximize SIG P226 Legion value, document the slide stamp confirming Legion status, photograph the trigger work and grips clearly, and include the challenge coin in the listing. Save your SIG P226 Legion to your Gun Vault for value tracking.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this SIG P226 Legion valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.