Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Sako Finnlight II Value Guide

Sako · Multi-caliber · Bolt-action · Released 2018 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$785 – $1,005
Fair$1,115 – $1,360
Good$1,485 – $1,810
very_good$1,810 – $2,090
Excellent$2,090 – $2,370
NIB$2,299 – $2,640

Specifications

CaliberMulti-caliber
ActionBolt-action
Capacity3+1 / 4+1
Barrel Length20" / 22" / 24"
Weight6.2 lbs
Country of OriginFinland
Year Released2018
Current MSRP$2,299

The Sako Finnlight II is a Multi-caliber firearm built by Sako with a bolt-action action. This Sako Finnlight II value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices across six condition tiers and the configuration variants that move resale value.

What Is My Sako Finnlight II Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used Sako Finnlight II in good condition is worth between $1,485 and $1,810 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box Sako Finnlight II retails $2,299 to $2,640. The Sako Finnlight II has held value because of its place in the Sako lineup and steady used-market demand.

Sako Finnlight II Value by Condition Grade

Use the Sako Finnlight II value ranges below to estimate resale before listing. Each tier reflects 2026 private-party transactions tracked across major U.S. firearms marketplaces:

  • Poor: $785 – $1,005 — heavy wear, function-only
  • Fair: $1,115 – $1,360 — visible wear, all parts present
  • Good: $1,485 – $1,810 — light carry/use wear, complete
  • Very Good: $1,810 – $2,090 — minimal marks, original case
  • Excellent: $2,090 – $2,370 — like-new, all paperwork
  • New in Box: $2,299 – $2,640 — unfired, current production

About the Sako Finnlight II

Sako introduced the Sako Finnlight II in 2018 as part of the company’s bolt-action catalog. Standard configuration: 20″ / 22″ / 24″ barrel, 3+1 / 4+1 capacity, Multi-caliber chambering, 6.2 lbs unloaded weight. The platform is manufactured in Finland.

Why the Sako Finnlight II Holds Its Value

The Sako Finnlight II retains value because Sako’s reputation drives steady used demand, and the platform’s specific niche within the bolt-action segment keeps competition for clean examples healthy. Used buyers seek the Sako Finnlight II for its proven configuration and parts availability.

What Affects Sako Finnlight II Resale Value

Original case completeness adds $30-60. All factory accessories (extra magazines, manuals, locks) add $20-40. Optic-equipped or upgraded variants transfer at 60-70% of upgrade cost. Cosmetic condition matters — clean examples command top of each tier.

Selling Your Sako Finnlight II — The Smart Sequence

To capture full Sako Finnlight II value at sale, document the configuration clearly, photograph the bore and key markings, and list with all factory accessories. Save your Sako Finnlight II to your Gun Vault for ongoing value tracking and alerts on comparable sales.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Sako Finnlight II valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.