Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Ruger Redhawk Value Guide

Ruger · .44 Magnum / .45 Colt · DA/SA revolver · Released 1979 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$395 – $510
Fair$555 – $680
Good$740 – $900
very_good$900 – $1,040
Excellent$1,040 – $1,185
NIB$1,159 – $1,335

Specifications

Caliber.44 Magnum / .45 Colt
ActionDA/SA revolver
Capacity6
Barrel Length4.2" / 5.5" / 7.5"
Weight54 oz
Country of OriginUSA
Year Released1979
Current MSRP$1,159

The Ruger Redhawk is a .44 Magnum / .45 Colt firearm built by Ruger with a da/sa revolver action. This Ruger Redhawk value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices across six condition tiers and the configuration variants that move resale value.

What Is My Ruger Redhawk Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used Ruger Redhawk in good condition is worth between $740 and $900 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box Ruger Redhawk retails $1,159 to $1,335. The Ruger Redhawk has held value because of its place in the Ruger lineup and steady used-market demand.

Ruger Redhawk Value by Condition Grade

Use the Ruger Redhawk value ranges below to estimate resale before listing. Each tier reflects 2026 private-party transactions tracked across major U.S. firearms marketplaces:

  • Poor: $395 – $510 — heavy wear, function-only
  • Fair: $555 – $680 — visible wear, all parts present
  • Good: $740 – $900 — light carry/use wear, complete
  • Very Good: $900 – $1,040 — minimal marks, original case
  • Excellent: $1,040 – $1,185 — like-new, all paperwork
  • New in Box: $1,159 – $1,335 — unfired, current production

About the Ruger Redhawk

Ruger introduced the Ruger Redhawk in 1979 as part of the company’s da/sa revolver catalog. Standard configuration: 4.2″ / 5.5″ / 7.5″ barrel, 6 capacity, .44 Magnum / .45 Colt chambering, 54 oz unloaded weight. The platform is manufactured in USA.

Why the Ruger Redhawk Holds Its Value

The Ruger Redhawk retains value because Ruger’s reputation drives steady used demand, and the platform’s specific niche within the da/sa revolver segment keeps competition for clean examples healthy. Used buyers seek the Ruger Redhawk for its proven configuration and parts availability.

What Affects Ruger Redhawk Resale Value

Original case completeness adds $30-60. All factory accessories (extra magazines, manuals, locks) add $20-40. Optic-equipped or upgraded variants transfer at 60-70% of upgrade cost. Cosmetic condition matters — clean examples command top of each tier.

Selling Your Ruger Redhawk — The Smart Sequence

To capture full Ruger Redhawk value at sale, document the configuration clearly, photograph the bore and key markings, and list with all factory accessories. Save your Ruger Redhawk to your Gun Vault for ongoing value tracking and alerts on comparable sales.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Ruger Redhawk valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.