Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Ruger Precision Rifle 6.5 Creedmoor Value Guide

Ruger · 6.5 Creedmoor · Bolt-action · Released 2015 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$535 – $685
Fair$760 – $925
Good$1,010 – $1,230
very_good$1,230 – $1,420
Excellent$1,420 – $1,610
NIB$1,599 – $1,840

Specifications

Caliber6.5 Creedmoor
ActionBolt-action
Capacity10+1 (AICS)
Barrel Length24"
Weight10.7 lbs
Country of OriginUSA
Year Released2015
Current MSRP$1,599

The Ruger Precision Rifle 6.5 Creedmoor is a 6.5 Creedmoor firearm built by Ruger with a bolt-action action. This Ruger Precision Rifle 6.5 Creedmoor value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices across six condition tiers and the configuration variants that move resale value.

What Is My Ruger Precision Rifle 6.5 Creedmoor Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used Ruger Precision Rifle 6.5 Creedmoor in good condition is worth between $1,010 and $1,230 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box Ruger Precision Rifle 6.5 Creedmoor retails $1,599 to $1,840. The Ruger Precision Rifle 6.5 Creedmoor has held value because of its place in the Ruger lineup and steady used-market demand.

Ruger Precision Rifle 6.5 Creedmoor Value by Condition Grade

Use the Ruger Precision Rifle 6.5 Creedmoor value ranges below to estimate resale before listing. Each tier reflects 2026 private-party transactions tracked across major U.S. firearms marketplaces:

  • Poor: $535 – $685 — heavy wear, function-only
  • Fair: $760 – $925 — visible wear, all parts present
  • Good: $1,010 – $1,230 — light carry/use wear, complete
  • Very Good: $1,230 – $1,420 — minimal marks, original case
  • Excellent: $1,420 – $1,610 — like-new, all paperwork
  • New in Box: $1,599 – $1,840 — unfired, current production

About the Ruger Precision Rifle 6.5 Creedmoor

Ruger introduced the Ruger Precision Rifle 6.5 Creedmoor in 2015 as part of the company’s bolt-action catalog. Standard configuration: 24″ barrel, 10+1 (AICS) capacity, 6.5 Creedmoor chambering, 10.7 lbs unloaded weight. The platform is manufactured in USA.

Why the Ruger Precision Rifle 6.5 Creedmoor Holds Its Value

The Ruger Precision Rifle 6.5 Creedmoor retains value because Ruger’s reputation drives steady used demand, and the platform’s specific niche within the bolt-action segment keeps competition for clean examples healthy. Used buyers seek the Ruger Precision Rifle 6.5 Creedmoor for its proven configuration and parts availability.

What Affects Ruger Precision Rifle 6.5 Creedmoor Resale Value

Original case completeness adds $30-60. All factory accessories (extra magazines, manuals, locks) add $20-40. Optic-equipped or upgraded variants transfer at 60-70% of upgrade cost. Cosmetic condition matters — clean examples command top of each tier.

Selling Your Ruger Precision Rifle 6.5 Creedmoor — The Smart Sequence

To capture full Ruger Precision Rifle 6.5 Creedmoor value at sale, document the configuration clearly, photograph the bore and key markings, and list with all factory accessories. Save your Ruger Precision Rifle 6.5 Creedmoor to your Gun Vault for ongoing value tracking and alerts on comparable sales.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Ruger Precision Rifle 6.5 Creedmoor valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.