Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Ruger PC Carbine Value Guide

Ruger · 9mm Luger · Released 2017 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$250 – $325
Fair$325 – $395
Good$395 – $465
Excellent$475 – $545
NIB$560 – $650

Specifications

Caliber9mm Luger
Capacity17 (Glock-mag) or 17 (SR9)
Barrel Length16.12
Weight105
Year Released2017
Current MSRP$769

The Ruger PC Carbine is the 9mm pistol-caliber carbine that brought takedown convenience and magazine interchangeability with Glock and Ruger SR/Security pistols into a $769 package. This Ruger PC Carbine value guide breaks down what your Ruger PC Carbine is worth in 2026 across six condition tiers using observed private-sale data.

What Is My Ruger PC Carbine Worth in 2026?

A clean Ruger PC Carbine in Excellent condition trades between $475 and $545 on the private-sale market. NIB Ruger PC Carbine examples with the original case, both magazine wells (Glock and SR/Security), and Ruger paperwork command $560–$650. Fair-condition Ruger PC Carbine rifles with significant range wear or modifications pull $325–$395. Chassis-stocked or threaded-barrel variants add $50–100 across tiers.

Ruger PC Carbine Value by Condition Grade

Six condition tiers apply to the Ruger PC Carbine: Poor (cracked stock, deep finish damage), Fair (significant wear, modifications), Good (typical range use), Very Good (light wear, takedown still tight), Excellent (light marks), and NIB (unfired with packaging). PC Carbine buyers pay strongest premium for unfired examples with both magazine well inserts, the original soft case, and Ruger paperwork intact.

About the Ruger PC Carbine

The Ruger PC Carbine launched in 2017 as Ruger’s reentry into the pistol-caliber carbine market, fifteen years after the original PC9/PC4 was discontinued. The 2017 PC Carbine brought a takedown design (the barrel separates from the receiver for transport), interchangeable magazine wells supporting both Glock-pattern magazines and Ruger SR/Security pistol magazines, and a threaded barrel option. The platform quickly became one of the best-selling pistol-caliber carbines in America.

Why the Ruger PC Carbine Holds Its Value

Ruger PC Carbine resale stays firm because the takedown design and magazine interchangeability with Glock pistols give the platform unique utility — buyers who own Glocks immediately have ammo and magazine commonality. Pistol-caliber carbines are popular for home defense, plinking, and competitive PCC matches, all of which keep used demand high. Liquidity is excellent.

What Affects Ruger PC Carbine Resale Value

Chassis-stocked variants (with M-LOK rail and AR-style buttstock) add $50–100. Threaded-barrel variants add $40–75. Both magazine wells (Glock + Ruger SR) included is required for top-tier pricing — solo-config guns lose $30–50. Stainless or two-tone finish variants are at par with blued. Aftermarket optic or trigger work generally doesn’t add value back.

Selling Your Ruger PC Carbine — The Smart Sequence

Get top dollar for your Ruger PC Carbine in four steps: price it with our free Ruger PC Carbine valuation tool, clear the serial against private stolen-gun registries for $10, list on a verified private gun marketplace, and complete the legal transfer for $50 flat. PCC rifles sell within 1–2 weeks at fair market price — the home-defense and competitive PCC segments keep demand consistent.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Ruger PC Carbine valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.