Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Ruger Mini-14 Value Guide

Ruger · .223 Rem / 5.56 NATO · Semi-auto rifle · Released 1973 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$260 – $345
Fair$380 – $475
Good$510 – $640
very_good$640 – $760
Excellent$760 – $890
NIB$1,070 – $1,225

Specifications

Caliber.223 Rem / 5.56 NATO
ActionSemi-auto rifle
Capacity5+1 / 20+1
Barrel Length18.5"
Weight6.75 lbs
Country of OriginUSA
Year Released1973
Current MSRP$1,099

The Ruger Mini-14 is a .223 Remington/5.56 NATO semi-automatic rifle introduced in 1973, built on a scaled-down M14 action with wood or synthetic stocks and 5- or 20-round box magazines. This Ruger Mini-14 value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices across six condition tiers.

What Is My Ruger Mini-14 Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used Ruger Mini-14 in good condition is worth between $580 and $720 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box Ruger Mini-14 retails $1,070 to $1,225 depending on configuration. The Ruger Mini-14 has held value because of its non-AR aesthetic that remains state-legal in restrictive jurisdictions like California, New York, and New Jersey.

Ruger Mini-14 Value by Condition Grade

The Ruger Mini-14 value tiers below cover the Ranch Rifle configuration. Mini-14 Tactical (synthetic stock, threaded barrel, 30+1 capacity in non-restricted states) trades $50-100 above; pre-1985 (no-prefix) examples carry significant collector premium:

  • Poor: $260 – $345 — heavy stock dings, function-only
  • Fair: $380 – $475 — visible wear, complete
  • Good: $510 – $640 — light field wear, complete
  • Very Good: $640 – $760 — minimal marks, clean bore
  • Excellent: $760 – $890 — like-new, original box
  • New in Box: $1,070 – $1,225 — unfired, current production

About the Ruger Mini-14

Bill Ruger and Jim Sullivan designed the Mini-14 in the late 1960s as a sporting rifle that combined the proven M14 action with .223 Remington chambering. Released in 1973, the Mini-14 became a favorite of ranchers, law enforcement, and Hollywood prop departments. The current production Ranch Rifle uses an 18.5″ barrel and ships with two 5-round magazines (or 20-round in unrestricted states).

Why the Ruger Mini-14 Holds Its Value

The Ruger Mini-14 retains value primarily because of state-restriction politics — the wood-stocked Mini-14 Ranch Rifle does not look like an AR-15 and remains legal in jurisdictions where AR-15 features are banned. The 581-Series action introduced in 2005 corrected the platform’s historical accuracy reputation, and current production reliably groups 1.5-2 MOA with quality ammo.

What Affects Ruger Mini-14 Resale Value

Generation is the biggest variable: 581-Series (2005+) trades highest because of improved accuracy; pre-581 trades 10-15% lower in matching condition. Stainless models trade $40-80 above blued. Tactical variants in non-restricted markets trade 10-15% above Ranch. Pre-prefix early production carries collector premium for those who recognize the engraved receiver work.

Selling Your Ruger Mini-14 — The Smart Sequence

To capture full Ruger Mini-14 value, identify the generation by the serial-number prefix, photograph the gas system and stock condition, and list in restricted-state markets where competition is thinner. Save your Ruger Mini-14 to your Gun Vault to track regional value variances.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Ruger Mini-14 valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.