Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Ruger Mini-14 Ranch Rifle Value Guide

Ruger · 5.56 NATO / .223 Rem · Released 1973 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$375 – $475
Fair$475 – $575
Good$575 – $680
Excellent$700 – $800
NIB$850 – $985

Specifications

Caliber5.56 NATO / .223 Rem
Capacity5 / 20
Barrel Length18.5
Weight108.0
Year Released1973
Current MSRP$1,149

The Ruger Mini-14 Ranch Rifle is the gas-piston-operated semi-auto 5.56 NATO rifle that has been Ruger’s answer to the AR-15 since 1973 — wood-stocked, garand-pattern action, and looking nothing like a “scary black rifle.” This Ruger Mini-14 Ranch Rifle value guide breaks down what your Ruger Mini-14 Ranch Rifle is worth in 2026.

What Is My Ruger Mini-14 Ranch Rifle Worth in 2026?

A clean Ruger Mini-14 Ranch Rifle in Excellent condition trades between $700 and $800 on the private-sale market. NIB Ruger Mini-14 Ranch Rifle examples with original case and paperwork command $850–$985. Fair-condition Ruger Mini-14 Ranch Rifle examples with significant range wear pull $475–$575. Tactical variants and 580-series production (newer accuracy upgrades) sell at the high end of each range.

Ruger Mini-14 Ranch Rifle Value by Condition Grade

Six condition tiers apply: Poor (cracked stock, deep finish damage), Fair (significant wear, replaced parts), Good (typical hunting use), Very Good (light wear), Excellent (minimal marks), and NIB (unfired with packaging). Mini-14 buyers pay strongest premium for original-config rifles with both 5-round factory magazines, original case, and Ruger paperwork. Serial number prefix (580 series adopted improved tolerances in 2008) matters for collector value.

About the Ruger Mini-14 Ranch Rifle

The Ruger Mini-14 Ranch Rifle launched in 1973 as Bill Ruger’s scaled-down M14-pattern rifle in 5.56 NATO. The gas-piston operating system, all-steel internals, and wood/synthetic stock options gave it a hunting-rifle aesthetic at a working-class price. The 580-series production starting in 2008 brought a stiffer barrel profile and accuracy improvements that addressed the Mini-14’s reputation for loose groups. The platform has been in continuous production for over 50 years.

Why the Ruger Mini-14 Ranch Rifle Holds Its Value

Ruger Mini-14 Ranch Rifle resale stays firm because the gun’s “non-AR” aesthetic appeals strongly to buyers in states with semi-auto rifle restrictions, and the simplicity of the gas-piston action versus an AR’s direct-impingement system has its own loyal following. Liquidity is solid — Mini-14s sell at any gun show within hours.

What Affects Ruger Mini-14 Ranch Rifle Resale Value

580-series rifles (post-2008) add $50–100 over earlier production. Stainless variants are at par with blued. Original 5-round magazines included add $20–30 (factory 20-rounders add $40–60 each if included). All-Weather synthetic stocks vs. wood: roughly at par; folding-stock variants are rare and add $100–150. Aftermarket optics and rails generally don’t add significant value; buyers prefer original configuration.

Selling Your Ruger Mini-14 Ranch Rifle — The Smart Sequence

Get top dollar for your Ruger Mini-14 Ranch Rifle in four steps: price it with our free Ruger Mini-14 Ranch Rifle valuation tool, clear the serial against private stolen-gun registries for $10, list on a verified private gun marketplace, and complete the legal transfer for $50 flat. Mini-14 rifles sell within 1–2 weeks at fair market price.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Ruger Mini-14 Ranch Rifle valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.