Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Ruger MAX-9 Value Guide

Ruger · 9mm Luger · Released 2021 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$140 – $185
Fair$185 – $235
Good$235 – $285
Excellent$290 – $345
NIB$370 – $435

Specifications

Caliber9mm Luger
Capacity10+1 / 12+1
Barrel Length3.2
Weight18.4
Year Released2021
Current MSRP$499

The Ruger MAX-9 is Ruger’s entry into the micro-compact 9mm category — a 12-round optic-ready striker-fired pistol priced under $500 MSRP. This Ruger MAX-9 value guide breaks down what your Ruger MAX-9 is worth in 2026 across six condition tiers using observed private-sale data.

What Is My Ruger MAX-9 Worth in 2026?

A clean Ruger MAX-9 in Excellent condition trades between $290 and $345 on the private-sale market. NIB Ruger MAX-9 examples with original case, both magazines, and Ruger paperwork command $370–$435. Fair-condition Ruger MAX-9 pistols with significant holster wear or modifications pull $185–$235. Optic-equipped variants (with included Crimson Trace) add $40–75 across all tiers.

Ruger MAX-9 Value by Condition Grade

Six condition tiers apply to the Ruger MAX-9: Poor (frame damage), Fair (significant wear), Good (typical CCW use), Very Good (light wear), Excellent (minimal marks), and NIB (unfired). Ruger MAX-9 buyers pay strongest premium for unfired examples with both 10-round and 12-round magazines, original case, manual thumb safety functional (if equipped), and paperwork intact.

About the Ruger MAX-9

The Ruger MAX-9 launched in 2021 as Ruger’s answer to the SIG P365 micro-compact category. Priced about $200 below the P365 with optic-ready slide and 12-round magazine standard, the MAX-9 was positioned as the value-conscious choice for first-time micro-compact buyers. The optional thumb safety, factory tritium night sight, and Crimson Trace-equipped variants gave the platform a deep configuration matrix from launch.

Why the Ruger MAX-9 Holds Its Value

Ruger MAX-9 resale stays accessible because new pricing remains aggressive — Ruger competes hard on the value-conscious end of the micro-compact bracket. The platform doesn’t hold value as well as a P365 in absolute terms, but the dollar-deprecation is similar (about 30–35% off MSRP after 2 years of normal use). Liquidity is excellent because first-time CCW buyers actively shop the under-$350 used range.

What Affects Ruger MAX-9 Resale Value

Crimson Trace-equipped variants (the “Combo” model with included optic) add $40–75. Tritium night sight variants add $25–40. Manual thumb safety vs. no-safety: roughly at par. Both 10-round and 12-round magazines included is required for top-tier pricing — solo-mag examples lose $25–40. Holster wear matters disproportionately on small carry guns; clean examples hold value far better.

Selling Your Ruger MAX-9 — The Smart Sequence

Get top dollar for your Ruger MAX-9 in four steps: price it with our free Ruger MAX-9 valuation tool, clear the serial against private stolen-gun registries for $10, list on a verified private gun marketplace, and complete the legal transfer for $50 flat. Micro-compact 9mm sells within 3–7 days at fair market price.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Ruger MAX-9 valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.