Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Ruger Mark IV Value Guide

Ruger · .22 LR · Rimfire semi-auto · Released 2016 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$185 – $235
Fair$260 – $320
Good$335 – $410
very_good$410 – $475
Excellent$475 – $540
NIB$539 – $639

Specifications

Caliber.22 LR
ActionRimfire semi-auto
Capacity10+1
Barrel Length4.75" / 5.5" / 6.88"
Weight33 oz
Country of OriginUSA
Year Released2016
Current MSRP$559

The Ruger Mark IV is a .22 LR semi-automatic pistol introduced in 2016 as the redesigned successor to the Mark III, with a one-button takedown that fixed the platform’s biggest historical complaint. This Ruger Mark IV value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices across six condition tiers and the configuration variants.

What Is My Ruger Mark IV Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used Ruger Mark IV in good condition is worth between $355 and $440 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box Ruger Mark IV retails $539 to $639 depending on variant. The Ruger Mark IV has held value strongly because the one-button takedown design corrected the Mark series’ decades-long reputation for being difficult to disassemble — a meaningful upgrade that drove rapid Mark III turnover.

Ruger Mark IV Value by Condition Grade

The Ruger Mark IV value tiers below cover Standard and Hunter configurations. 22/45 Lite (lightweight polymer frame) trades $40-80 below; Tactical (threaded barrel) trades $50-90 above; Hunter (fluted bull barrel) trades $80-130 above:

  • Poor: $185 – $235 — heavy wear, function-only
  • Fair: $260 – $320 — visible wear, working condition
  • Good: $335 – $410 — light range wear, complete
  • Very Good: $410 – $475 — minimal marks, original case
  • Excellent: $475 – $540 — like-new, all paperwork
  • New in Box: $539 – $639 — unfired, current production

About the Ruger Mark IV

Ruger introduced the Mark IV in 2016 as the fourth-generation update to the original 1949 Standard Pistol. The headline feature is the one-button takedown that allows the barrel and bolt assembly to drop free of the frame in seconds — fixing the assembly-puzzle reputation of the Mark II and Mark III. Standard configuration: 4.75″ or 5.5″ barrel, 10+1 capacity, blued or stainless steel, with target sights on most variants.

Why the Ruger Mark IV Holds Its Value

The Ruger Mark IV retains value because it remains the reference .22 LR target pistol at its price tier, the one-button takedown eliminates the historical objection to Mark-series ownership, and the platform serves multiple user segments (target shooters, plinkers, suppressor hosts on the Tactical variant). Mark IV Hunter variants are particularly sticky in pricing because the fluted bull barrel is genuinely better than aftermarket equivalents.

What Affects Ruger Mark IV Resale Value

Configuration matters most: 22/45 Lite (lightweight polymer-frame 1911-grip-angle variant) trades $40-80 below standard; Tactical (threaded barrel) adds $50-90; Hunter (6.88″ fluted bull barrel) adds $80-130; Competition (target sights, slab side) trades similar to Hunter. Stainless trades $30-50 above blued. Original box and second magazine add $30-40.

Selling Your Ruger Mark IV — The Smart Sequence

To capture full Ruger Mark IV value, identify the specific variant in your listing, photograph the one-button takedown button to confirm Mark IV, and list with both magazines. Save your Ruger Mark IV to your Gun Vault for value tracking.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Ruger Mark IV valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.