Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Ruger Mark IV 22/45 Value Guide

Ruger · .22 LR · Released 2016 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$150 – $200
Fair$200 – $250
Good$250 – $300
Excellent$325 – $385
NIB$400 – $475

Specifications

Caliber.22 LR
Capacity10+1
Barrel Length5.5
Weight35.0
Year Released2016
Current MSRP$429

The Ruger Mark IV 22/45 is the .22 LR plinker and target pistol with a 1911-style grip frame, making it the natural training companion for centerfire 1911 shooters. This Ruger Mark IV 22/45 value guide breaks down what your Ruger Mark IV 22/45 is worth in 2026 across six condition tiers using private-sale data.

What Is My Ruger Mark IV 22/45 Worth in 2026?

A clean Ruger Mark IV 22/45 in Excellent condition trades between $325 and $385 on the private-sale market. NIB Ruger Mark IV 22/45 examples with original case, both magazines, and Ruger paperwork command $400–$475. Fair-condition Ruger Mark IV 22/45 pistols with significant range wear pull $200–$250. Lite and Tactical variants (alloy receiver, threaded barrel) sell at the high end of each range.

Ruger Mark IV 22/45 Value by Condition Grade

Six condition tiers apply to the Ruger Mark IV 22/45: Poor (frame damage), Fair (significant wear), Good (typical range use), Very Good (light wear), Excellent (light handling marks), and NIB (unfired with packaging). Mark IV 22/45 buyers pay strongest premium for unfired examples with both 10-round magazines, original case, and Ruger paperwork intact. Tactical (threaded barrel) and Lite variants command additional premiums.

About the Ruger Mark IV 22/45

The Ruger Mark IV 22/45 arrived in 2016 as the fourth-generation update to the Ruger Mark family that started in 1949. The Mark IV’s defining feature is single-button takedown — the barrel separates from the receiver with one push instead of the legendarily-fiddly multi-step disassembly that plagued the Mark I through Mark III. The 22/45 designation specifically refers to the 1911-pattern grip frame, which makes the gun feel familiar to 1911 shooters.

Why the Ruger Mark IV 22/45 Holds Its Value

Ruger Mark IV 22/45 resale stays firm because .22 LR training value is unbeatable at current centerfire ammo prices, and the 22/45’s 1911-style grip makes it the obvious trainer for anyone shooting centerfire 1911s. Single-button takedown drove a wave of Mark III owners upgrading to Mark IV, which keeps the used market active. Liquidity is excellent.

What Affects Ruger Mark IV 22/45 Resale Value

Tactical variants (threaded barrel) add $50–80. Lite variants (alloy receiver, ventilated barrel shroud) add $40–75. Original case with both magazines and paperwork adds $25–40 over loose-gun examples. Stainless steel variants are at par with blued. Aftermarket Volquartsen or Tactical Solutions parts: documented upgrades add $30–60; undocumented don’t add value.

Selling Your Ruger Mark IV 22/45 — The Smart Sequence

Get top dollar for your Ruger Mark IV 22/45 in four steps: price it with our free Ruger Mark IV 22/45 valuation tool, clear the serial against private stolen-gun registries for $10, list on a verified private gun marketplace, and complete the legal transfer for $50 flat. Rimfire trainers sell within 3–7 days at fair market price.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Ruger Mark IV 22/45 valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.