Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Ruger LCP Max Value Guide

Ruger · .380 ACP · Striker-fired semi-auto · Released 2021 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$140 – $185
Fair$200 – $245
Good$245 – $310
very_good$310 – $360
Excellent$360 – $410
NIB$389 – $459

Specifications

Caliber.380 ACP
ActionStriker-fired semi-auto
Capacity10+1 / 12+1
Barrel Length2.8"
Weight10.6 oz
Country of OriginUSA
Year Released2021
Current MSRP$399

The Ruger LCP Max is a .380 ACP micro-compact pistol introduced in 2021 as Ruger’s high-capacity update to the original LCP, packing 10+1 rounds into the same pocket-pistol footprint. This Ruger LCP Max value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices across six condition tiers.

What Is My Ruger LCP Max Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used Ruger LCP Max in good condition is worth between $265 and $335 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box Ruger LCP Max retails $389 to $459. The Ruger LCP Max holds value better than the original LCP and LCP II because of the doubled capacity in the same dimensions — a meaningful upgrade that established LCP owners actively trade up for.

Ruger LCP Max Value by Condition Grade

The Ruger LCP Max value tiers below reflect the standard configuration with one 10-round and one 12-round magazine. Pre-2023 production runs with only the 10-round magazine trade $25-35 below these ranges:

  • Poor: $140 – $185 — heavy pocket wear, function-only
  • Fair: $200 – $245 — visible wear, working condition
  • Good: $245 – $310 — light carry wear, complete
  • Very Good: $310 – $360 — minimal marks, original case
  • Excellent: $360 – $410 — like-new
  • New in Box: $389 – $459 — unfired, sealed

About the Ruger LCP Max

Ruger launched the LCP Max in 2021 as the third-generation update to the original LCP. The standout feature is the 10+1 capacity (12+1 with extended magazine) in a frame measuring just 4.75″ long, 3.75″ tall, and 0.81″ wide. Other improvements include tritium front sight, drift-adjustable rear, reversible magazine release, and a flat-faced trigger. The LCP Max became Ruger’s best-selling new pistol in 2022 and 2023.

Why the Ruger LCP Max Holds Its Value

The Ruger LCP Max retains value because the capacity-to-size ratio remains class-leading in 2026 — no competing .380 ACP micro has matched 10+1 in the same footprint. Carry-permit holders who already carry an LCP series gun upgrade to the Max for the capacity, creating steady used inventory of the older LCP and LCP II at lower price points.

What Affects Ruger LCP Max Resale Value

Magazine inclusion matters most: a Ruger LCP Max with both 10-round and 12-round magazines included sells $40-60 above the same gun with just one magazine. Tritium night sight intact (vs. broken/missing) adds $30-40. Original Ruger pocket holster (often missing) adds $15-20. Round count is generally low on this platform; high round counts (5,000+) drop value 10-15%.

Selling Your Ruger LCP Max — The Smart Sequence

To capture full Ruger LCP Max value, list with both factory magazines if you have them, test the tritium sight in low light and document it as functional, and price against the current promotional retail. Save your Ruger LCP Max to your Gun Vault to track this fast-moving micro segment.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Ruger LCP Max valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.