Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Ruger Blackhawk Value Guide

Ruger · .357 Mag / .45 Colt / .44 Mag · Single-action revolver · Released 1955 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$305 – $390
Fair$435 – $530
Good$580 – $705
very_good$705 – $815
Excellent$815 – $925
NIB$879 – $1,010

Specifications

Caliber.357 Mag / .45 Colt / .44 Mag
ActionSingle-action revolver
Capacity6
Barrel Length4.62" / 6.5" / 7.5"
Weight42 oz
Country of OriginUSA
Year Released1955
Current MSRP$899

The Ruger Blackhawk is a .357 Mag / .45 Colt / .44 Mag firearm built by Ruger with a single-action revolver action. This Ruger Blackhawk value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices across six condition tiers and the configuration variants that move resale value.

What Is My Ruger Blackhawk Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used Ruger Blackhawk in good condition is worth between $580 and $705 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box Ruger Blackhawk retails $879 to $1,010. The Ruger Blackhawk has held value because of its place in the Ruger lineup and steady used-market demand.

Ruger Blackhawk Value by Condition Grade

Use the Ruger Blackhawk value ranges below to estimate resale before listing. Each tier reflects 2026 private-party transactions tracked across major U.S. firearms marketplaces:

  • Poor: $305 – $390 — heavy wear, function-only
  • Fair: $435 – $530 — visible wear, all parts present
  • Good: $580 – $705 — light carry/use wear, complete
  • Very Good: $705 – $815 — minimal marks, original case
  • Excellent: $815 – $925 — like-new, all paperwork
  • New in Box: $879 – $1,010 — unfired, current production

About the Ruger Blackhawk

Ruger introduced the Ruger Blackhawk in 1955 as part of the company’s single-action revolver catalog. Standard configuration: 4.62″ / 6.5″ / 7.5″ barrel, 6 capacity, .357 Mag / .45 Colt / .44 Mag chambering, 42 oz unloaded weight. The platform is manufactured in USA.

Why the Ruger Blackhawk Holds Its Value

The Ruger Blackhawk retains value because Ruger’s reputation drives steady used demand, and the platform’s specific niche within the single-action revolver segment keeps competition for clean examples healthy. Used buyers seek the Ruger Blackhawk for its proven configuration and parts availability.

What Affects Ruger Blackhawk Resale Value

Original case completeness adds $30-60. All factory accessories (extra magazines, manuals, locks) add $20-40. Optic-equipped or upgraded variants transfer at 60-70% of upgrade cost. Cosmetic condition matters — clean examples command top of each tier.

Selling Your Ruger Blackhawk — The Smart Sequence

To capture full Ruger Blackhawk value at sale, document the configuration clearly, photograph the bore and key markings, and list with all factory accessories. Save your Ruger Blackhawk to your Gun Vault for ongoing value tracking and alerts on comparable sales.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Ruger Blackhawk valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.