Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Ruger AR-556 Value Guide

Ruger · 5.56 NATO · Released 2014 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$235 – $300
Fair$300 – $365
Good$365 – $440
Excellent$460 – $540
NIB$570 – $675

Specifications

Caliber5.56 NATO
Capacity30
Barrel Length16.1
Weight103.0
Year Released2014
Current MSRP$849

The Ruger AR-556 is Ruger’s direct competitor to the S&W M&P15 Sport II — a sub-$800 MSRP 5.56 NATO AR-15 carbine that brought the Ruger brand into the budget-AR segment in 2014. This Ruger AR-556 value guide breaks down what your Ruger AR-556 is worth in 2026 across six condition tiers.

What Is My Ruger AR-556 Worth in 2026?

A clean Ruger AR-556 in Excellent condition trades between $460 and $540 on the private-sale market. NIB Ruger AR-556 examples with original box, magazine, and Ruger paperwork command $570–$675. Fair-condition Ruger AR-556 rifles with significant range wear pull $300–$365. MPR (Multi-Purpose Rifle) variants with free-float handguard add $75–125 across all tiers; pistol-configuration AR-556 add $50–100.

Ruger AR-556 Value by Condition Grade

Six condition tiers apply to the Ruger AR-556: Poor (cracked receiver), Fair (significant wear, modifications), Good (typical range use), Very Good (light wear), Excellent (minimal marks), and NIB (unfired with packaging). Ruger AR-556 buyers pay strongest premium for unfired original-configuration rifles with original Magpul magazine, original box, and Ruger paperwork intact.

About the Ruger AR-556

The Ruger AR-556 launched in 2014 as Ruger’s entry into the budget-AR market, competing directly with the S&W M&P15 Sport II. Standard features include a cold-hammer-forged 16-inch barrel with chrome-moly chamber and bore, M4 feed ramps, and a Magpul MOE handguard. The MPR (Multi-Purpose Rifle) variant adds a free-float handguard and adjustable buttstock. Pistol variants with shorter barrels and SBA3 braces have been popular CCW-rifle alternatives.

Why the Ruger AR-556 Holds Its Value

Ruger AR-556 resale stays firm because the Ruger brand has earned strong loyalty in the budget-AR segment, and the cold-hammer-forged barrel is widely considered superior to the S&W M&P15 Sport II’s chrome-lined barrel for long-term accuracy retention. Used pricing tracks the Sport II closely. Liquidity is good — 5–10 days at fair market price.

What Affects Ruger AR-556 Resale Value

MPR variants add $75–125 (free-float handguard, adjustable stock). Pistol variants with SBA3 brace add $50–100. Original Magpul magazine and box are required for top-tier pricing. Aftermarket optics or trigger work generally add modest value if quality components. Pre-2018 production with cast lower receiver vs. forged: forged adds $25–50.

Selling Your Ruger AR-556 — The Smart Sequence

Get top dollar for your Ruger AR-556 in four steps: price it with our free Ruger AR-556 valuation tool, clear the serial against private stolen-gun registries for $10, list on a verified private gun marketplace, and complete the legal transfer for $50 flat. Budget ARs sell within 5–10 days at fair market price.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Ruger AR-556 valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.