Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Ruger 10/22 Value Guide

Ruger · .22 LR · Semi-auto rifle · Released 1964 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$85 – $115
Fair$130 – $175
Good$180 – $245
very_good$245 – $300
Excellent$300 – $355
NIB$339 – $409

Specifications

Caliber.22 LR
ActionSemi-auto rifle
Capacity10+1
Barrel Length18.5"
Weight5 lbs
Country of OriginUSA
Year Released1964
Current MSRP$359

The Ruger 10/22 is the .22 LR semi-automatic rifle that has defined American rimfire shooting since 1964, with more than 7 million units produced. This Ruger 10/22 value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices across six condition tiers and the carbine, target, and takedown variants that affect resale.

What Is My Ruger 10/22 Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used Ruger 10/22 in good condition is worth between $195 and $260 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box Ruger 10/22 retails $339 to $409 depending on configuration. The Ruger 10/22 floor stays sticky despite massive production volume because the platform remains the rimfire reference for plinking, training, and budget hunting.

Ruger 10/22 Value by Condition Grade

The Ruger 10/22 value tiers below cover the standard Carbine configuration. Target, Takedown, and Tactical variants trade $40-100 above these ranges; 50th Anniversary and limited-edition runs carry collector premiums:

  • Poor: $85 – $115 — heavy stock wear, function-only
  • Fair: $130 – $175 — visible wear, all parts
  • Good: $180 – $245 — light field wear, complete
  • Very Good: $245 – $300 — minimal marks, original sights
  • Excellent: $300 – $355 — like-new, original box
  • New in Box: $339 – $409 — unfired, current production

About the Ruger 10/22

Ruger introduced the 10/22 in 1964 as a .22 LR semi-automatic carbine using a rotary 10-round magazine. The platform has remained in continuous production with subtle running changes, and Ruger has built every conceivable variant — Carbine, Target, Takedown, Tactical, Charger pistol, custom-shop competition, and collector special runs. The aftermarket for 10/22 parts is the largest in firearms — virtually every component is replaceable.

Why the Ruger 10/22 Holds Its Value

The Ruger 10/22 retains value because the platform is the de facto rimfire training rifle for every age group, the introductory firearm for most American shooters, and a tinkerer’s dream thanks to the parts ecosystem. The rotary magazine design — 60 years on — still feeds reliably better than every box-magazine .22 competitor. Used buyers seek 10/22s for first guns, scout-troop programs, and Appleseed clinics.

What Affects Ruger 10/22 Resale Value

Variant is the biggest variable: Takedown (TD) versions trade $80-130 above Carbine; Target heavy-barrel models add $50-90; Tactical with synthetic stock and threaded barrel adds $40-70. Stainless models trade $30-50 above blued. Walnut-stocked Sporter variants from the 1970s-80s trade premium because of stock quality. 50th Anniversary commemorative runs trade 20-40% above standard.

Selling Your Ruger 10/22 — The Smart Sequence

To capture full Ruger 10/22 value, photograph the original stock condition, document any factory accessories (scope rail, original sights), and list with at least one factory 10-round rotary magazine. Save your Ruger 10/22 to your Gun Vault to track value across the many sub-variants.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Ruger 10/22 valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.