Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Ruger 10/22 Takedown Value Guide

Ruger · .22 LR · Semi-auto rifle · Released 2012 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$165 – $215
Fair$235 – $290
Good$310 – $380
very_good$380 – $440
Excellent$440 – $500
NIB$489 – $565

Specifications

Caliber.22 LR
ActionSemi-auto rifle
Capacity10+1
Barrel Length18.5"
Weight4.7 lbs
Country of OriginUSA
Year Released2012
Current MSRP$489

The Ruger 10/22 Takedown is a .22 LR firearm built by Ruger with a semi-auto rifle action. This Ruger 10/22 Takedown value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices across six condition tiers and the configuration variants that move resale value.

What Is My Ruger 10/22 Takedown Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used Ruger 10/22 Takedown in good condition is worth between $310 and $380 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box Ruger 10/22 Takedown retails $489 to $565. The Ruger 10/22 Takedown has held value because of its place in the Ruger lineup and steady used-market demand.

Ruger 10/22 Takedown Value by Condition Grade

Use the Ruger 10/22 Takedown value ranges below to estimate resale before listing. Each tier reflects 2026 private-party transactions tracked across major U.S. firearms marketplaces:

  • Poor: $165 – $215 — heavy wear, function-only
  • Fair: $235 – $290 — visible wear, all parts present
  • Good: $310 – $380 — light carry/use wear, complete
  • Very Good: $380 – $440 — minimal marks, original case
  • Excellent: $440 – $500 — like-new, all paperwork
  • New in Box: $489 – $565 — unfired, current production

About the Ruger 10/22 Takedown

Ruger introduced the Ruger 10/22 Takedown in 2012 as part of the company’s semi-auto rifle catalog. Standard configuration: 18.5″ barrel, 10+1 capacity, .22 LR chambering, 4.7 lbs unloaded weight. The platform is manufactured in USA.

Why the Ruger 10/22 Takedown Holds Its Value

The Ruger 10/22 Takedown retains value because Ruger’s reputation drives steady used demand, and the platform’s specific niche within the semi-auto rifle segment keeps competition for clean examples healthy. Used buyers seek the Ruger 10/22 Takedown for its proven configuration and parts availability.

What Affects Ruger 10/22 Takedown Resale Value

Original case completeness adds $30-60. All factory accessories (extra magazines, manuals, locks) add $20-40. Optic-equipped or upgraded variants transfer at 60-70% of upgrade cost. Cosmetic condition matters — clean examples command top of each tier.

Selling Your Ruger 10/22 Takedown — The Smart Sequence

To capture full Ruger 10/22 Takedown value at sale, document the configuration clearly, photograph the bore and key markings, and list with all factory accessories. Save your Ruger 10/22 Takedown to your Gun Vault for ongoing value tracking and alerts on comparable sales.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Ruger 10/22 Takedown valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.