Ruger 10/22 Carbine (.22 LR) — Used Price & Value 2026 | GunPrice Value Guide
Current Private-Sale Value Range
Specifications
| Caliber | .22 LR (also accepts CB caps, shorts will cycle inconsistently) |
| Action | Semi-automatic, blowback-operated |
| Barrel | 18.5″ cold-hammer-forged, 1:16 RH twist |
| Capacity | 10 rounds (BX-1 rotary magazine), BX-15 and BX-25 magazines available |
| Overall length | 37″ |
| Weight | 4.4–5.0 lbs depending on stock |
| Sights | Gold-bead front, folding leaf rear; receiver drilled & tapped, ships with Weaver-style rail |
| Stock | Hardwood (current production), birch with walnut stain through the 2000s, beech in some earlier runs |
| MSRP (new, 2026) | $399 |
| Beater / heavily used | $140–$185 — bore is dark, stock is scratched, action functions but trigger feels gritty |
| Average / honest used | $200–$260 — normal handling marks, bore is clean, no aftermarket modifications |
| Excellent / lightly used | $275–$340 — minimal wear, original box and manual a plus, clean barrel |
| New-in-box or unfired | $360–$425 — at this price the calculation flips against buying new for $399 |
Ruger 10/22 Carbine
.22 LR·Used Price & Value Guide 2026
What’s your Ruger 10/22 Carbine actually worth right now? Get a free instant private-sale value — no signup, no email required.
About the Ruger 10/22 Carbine
The Ruger 10/22 Carbine in .22 LR is the cornerstone .22 rimfire semi-auto in the American market — introduced by Sturm, Ruger & Co. in 1964 and continuously refined for sixty years without ever losing its place as the best-selling rimfire rifle of all time. The Carbine variant is the baseline configuration: an 18.5-inch barrel, a hardwood (now usually walnut-finished birch or synthetic) stock, a rotary 10-round magazine, and the simple blowback action that made the platform famous. More than seven million 10/22 rifles have been produced across all variants, which means the used market is deep, liquid, and tightly clustered around well-known price bands.
Brief History & Lineage
The 10/22 was designed by William B. Ruger himself and engineered around a then-novel detachable rotary magazine — the BX-1 — that fit flush with the stock. Early production rifles wore alloy receivers and had a longer 18-1/2″ barrel; by the 1970s the gun was the de facto choice for Appleseed training, small-game hunting, and youth shooting. The Carbine has remained the entry-point SKU even as Ruger launched the Sporter (1966), the Target (1996), the Takedown (2012), and the Tactical (2014) variants. Used-market pricing for the Carbine is driven almost entirely by year of manufacture, stock material, and whether the BX-trigger or original trigger group is installed.
Specifications (Standard Carbine)
- Caliber: .22 LR (also accepts CB caps, shorts will cycle inconsistently)
- Action: Semi-automatic, blowback-operated
- Barrel: 18.5″ cold-hammer-forged, 1:16 RH twist
- Capacity: 10 rounds (BX-1 rotary magazine), BX-15 and BX-25 magazines available
- Overall length: 37″
- Weight: 4.4–5.0 lbs depending on stock
- Sights: Gold-bead front, folding leaf rear; receiver drilled & tapped, ships with Weaver-style rail
- Stock: Hardwood (current production), birch with walnut stain through the 2000s, beech in some earlier runs
- MSRP (new, 2026): $399
Variant & Year-of-Manufacture Notes
Within the Carbine SKU there are meaningful sub-variants that shift used value: pre-1980 alloy-receiver rifles command a modest premium with collectors; 1970s walnut-stocked Carbines in unmolested condition routinely clear $400+; 1990s–2000s birch-stock guns are the price-floor configuration and trade for $175–$250 in clean shape. Anything stamped with a Ruger logo and the words “10/22 Carbine” earns broad recognition, so condition and provenance matter more than year. Watch for aftermarket trigger drop-ins (Volquartsen, Kidd, BX-trigger): a tuned trigger can either help or hurt resale depending on the buyer.
Ammunition & Shooting Notes
Almost any standard or high-velocity .22 LR will cycle the 10/22 reliably — CCI Mini-Mags, Federal Champion, and Aguila SuperExtra are the usual benchmarks. Subsonic and target loads (CCI Standard, SK Pistol Match) will run but may not lock the bolt back. Avoid bulk-pack .22 Short or CB caps for high-volume shooting; they will fire but won’t cycle the action and lead-fouling builds quickly. The 18.5″ barrel produces about 1,255 fps with a 40-grain HV round — typical 50-yard accuracy from a stock Carbine is 1.5–2 MOA with quality ammunition.
How It Compares
Against its closest rivals — the Marlin Model 60, the Savage Model 64, and the Mossberg 702 Plinkster — the 10/22 Carbine trades the lowest entry price for the deepest aftermarket. A used 10/22 will retain $35–$50 more value than a comparable-condition Model 60 because magazines, stocks, and trigger groups remain in production. If you bought new today, the closest direct competitor is the S&W M&P 15-22 (semi-auto, AR-pattern controls, similar street price) — but that’s an AR-style platform, not a traditional sporter.
What’s a Used 10/22 Carbine Worth?
Private-sale ranges for a working, no-rust 10/22 Carbine in 2026 fall in three tight bands:
- Beater / heavily used: $140–$185 — bore is dark, stock is scratched, action functions but trigger feels gritty
- Average / honest used: $200–$260 — normal handling marks, bore is clean, no aftermarket modifications
- Excellent / lightly used: $275–$340 — minimal wear, original box and manual a plus, clean barrel
- New-in-box or unfired: $360–$425 — at this price the calculation flips against buying new for $399
Add ~$50–$120 for a 1960s–early 1970s example with documented original stock. Subtract $20–$40 if the BX-trigger has replaced the original group (resale crowd prefers OEM).
Who Buys It?
The 10/22 Carbine buyer profile is unusually broad: first-time rifle shoppers, parents buying a youth trainer, Appleseed-program participants, suppressor hosts (it’s the most-suppressed .22 in the country), and small-game hunters. Liquidity is exceptional — list a clean Carbine at fair market on GunBroker or Armslist and it typically sells inside a week. The platform’s gravitational pull also means dealers will trade for one without hesitation, though counter offers from dealers usually land 20–25% below private-sale.
Frequently Asked Questions
Are the 10/22 Carbine and Sporter the same gun underneath?
Mechanically identical action and barrel — the Sporter ships with a checkered walnut stock and sling swivels, the Carbine with a plain hardwood stock and a barrel band. Both use the same magazines, triggers, and bolt assemblies.
Will a Volquartsen or Kidd trigger drop in?
Yes — all major aftermarket trigger groups are direct-fit on every 10/22 Carbine produced. Installation is two pins and takes about 90 seconds. If you plan to resell, save the OEM trigger group.
Does the year of manufacture matter for value?
Marginally. Pre-1980 alloy-receiver Carbines fetch a small premium ($30–$75), and any unmolested 1960s example in original walnut is worth $100+ over a current-production gun in similar shape. Mid-production years (1985–2005) trade at the base-case ranges above.
Can I shoot .22 Short or .22 CB through it?
Yes — both will fire safely from a 10/22 Carbine, but neither has enough recoil impulse to cycle the action reliably. Treat the gun as a single-shot for those rounds and clean lead buildup aggressively.
What scope rings fit the receiver?
The 10/22 ships with a removable Weaver-style rail mounted directly to the receiver; standard Weaver rings or rails are a drop-in. The receiver is also drilled and tapped under the rail for tip-off mounts.






