Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Remington 870 Wingmaster Value Guide

Remington · 12 Gauge · Pump-action shotgun · Released 1950 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$285 – $365
Fair$405 – $495
Good$525 – $640
very_good$640 – $745
Excellent$745 – $845
NIB$1,049 – $1,199

Specifications

Caliber12 Gauge
ActionPump-action shotgun
Capacity4+1
Barrel Length26" / 28"
Weight7.5 lbs
Country of OriginUSA
Year Released1950
Current MSRP$1,099

The Remington 870 Wingmaster is a 12 Gauge firearm built by Remington with a pump-action shotgun action. This Remington 870 Wingmaster value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices across six condition tiers and the configuration variants that move resale value.

What Is My Remington 870 Wingmaster Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used Remington 870 Wingmaster in good condition is worth between $525 and $640 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box Remington 870 Wingmaster retails $1,049 to $1,199. The Remington 870 Wingmaster has held value because of its place in the Remington lineup and steady used-market demand.

Remington 870 Wingmaster Value by Condition Grade

Use the Remington 870 Wingmaster value ranges below to estimate resale before listing. Each tier reflects 2026 private-party transactions tracked across major U.S. firearms marketplaces:

  • Poor: $285 – $365 — heavy wear, function-only
  • Fair: $405 – $495 — visible wear, all parts present
  • Good: $525 – $640 — light carry/use wear, complete
  • Very Good: $640 – $745 — minimal marks, original case
  • Excellent: $745 – $845 — like-new, all paperwork
  • New in Box: $1,049 – $1,199 — unfired, current production

About the Remington 870 Wingmaster

Remington introduced the Remington 870 Wingmaster in 1950 as part of the company’s pump-action shotgun catalog. Standard configuration: 26″ / 28″ barrel, 4+1 capacity, 12 Gauge chambering, 7.5 lbs unloaded weight. The platform is manufactured in USA.

Why the Remington 870 Wingmaster Holds Its Value

The Remington 870 Wingmaster retains value because Remington’s reputation drives steady used demand, and the platform’s specific niche within the pump-action shotgun segment keeps competition for clean examples healthy. Used buyers seek the Remington 870 Wingmaster for its proven configuration and parts availability.

What Affects Remington 870 Wingmaster Resale Value

Original case completeness adds $30-60. All factory accessories (extra magazines, manuals, locks) add $20-40. Optic-equipped or upgraded variants transfer at 60-70% of upgrade cost. Cosmetic condition matters — clean examples command top of each tier.

Selling Your Remington 870 Wingmaster — The Smart Sequence

To capture full Remington 870 Wingmaster value at sale, document the configuration clearly, photograph the bore and key markings, and list with all factory accessories. Save your Remington 870 Wingmaster to your Gun Vault for ongoing value tracking and alerts on comparable sales.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Remington 870 Wingmaster valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.