Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Remington 700 SPS Value Guide

Remington · Multi-caliber (15+ chamberings) · Bolt-action · Released 2005 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$180 – $235
Fair$260 – $320
Good$340 – $415
very_good$415 – $490
Excellent$490 – $570
NIB$759 – $899

Specifications

CaliberMulti-caliber (15+ chamberings)
ActionBolt-action
Capacity3+1 / 4+1
Barrel Length24" / 26"
Weight7.4 lbs
Country of OriginUSA
Year Released2005
Current MSRP$789

The Remington 700 SPS is a synthetic-stocked bolt-action hunting rifle and the entry-grade member of the Remington 700 family in continuous production since 2005. This Remington 700 SPS value guide covers 2026 private-sale prices across six condition tiers and the production-era spreads buyers should know.

What Is My Remington 700 SPS Worth in 2026?

In 2026, a used Remington 700 SPS in good condition is worth between $385 and $475 in most U.S. private-sale markets. A new-in-box Remington 700 SPS retails $759 to $899. The Remington 700 SPS trades at a wide spread because pre-2010 Ilion-NY production trades higher than post-2010 Mayfield-KY production due to QC consistency.

Remington 700 SPS Value by Condition Grade

The Remington 700 SPS value tiers below cover standard short-action calibers (.243 Win, .308 Win, 6.5 Creedmoor). Long-action magnum calibers (.300 Win Mag, 7mm Rem Mag) trade $40-80 above; left-hand actions trade similar in matching condition:

  • Poor: $180 – $235 — heavy stock dings, scratched action
  • Fair: $260 – $320 — visible wear, complete
  • Good: $340 – $415 — light field wear, clean bore
  • Very Good: $415 – $490 — minimal marks, original sights
  • Excellent: $490 – $570 — like-new, original box
  • New in Box: $759 – $899 — unfired, current production

About the Remington 700 SPS

Remington introduced the 700 SPS (Special Purpose Synthetic) in 2005 as the entry-level synthetic-stocked 700, replacing the ADL Synthetic. The platform uses the standard 700 action with X-Mark Pro adjustable trigger, jeweled bolt body, blued steel barrel and action, and Remington’s signature 3-position rotary safety. The Remington 700 SPS is the most-customized factory bolt-action in the U.S. — used as the basis for thousands of build-to-spec sniper and precision rifle conversions.

Why the Remington 700 SPS Holds Its Value

The Remington 700 SPS retains value because the action remains the platform reference for custom bolt-action builds. Aftermarket triggers (Timney, Trigger Tech), stocks (McMillan, Manners, KRG Bravo chassis), and barrels (Bartlein, Krieger) all fit Model 700 footprints. Even with Remington’s bankruptcy and Mayfield-NC production transition, the Model 700 remains the de facto donor platform for the custom market.

What Affects Remington 700 SPS Resale Value

Production era matters: Ilion-NY production (pre-2010) trades 20-30% above Mayfield-KY post-bankruptcy production. Caliber drives some variation — 6.5 Creedmoor and .308 Winchester move fastest. Original box and Remington-marked paperwork add $30-50. X-Mark Pro trigger functionality matters (some pre-recall guns have known trigger issues — refer to Remington’s published recall list).

Selling Your Remington 700 SPS — The Smart Sequence

To capture full Remington 700 SPS value, identify the production era by the serial number prefix, document the X-Mark Pro trigger functionality, and time listings to pre-hunting-season (August-October). Save your Remington 700 SPS to your Gun Vault for value tracking.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Remington 700 SPS valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.