Your Gun Vault

One login. All six platforms.

Remington 1911 R1 Value Guide

Remington · .45 ACP · Released 2010 · Pricing updated May 14, 2026

Current Private-Sale Value Range

Poor$220 – $280
Fair$280 – $345
Good$345 – $410
Excellent$440 – $520
NIB$560 – $660

Specifications

Caliber.45 ACP
Capacity7+1
Barrel Length5.0
Weight38.5
Year Released2010
Current MSRP$859

The Remington 1911 R1 was Remington’s return to 1911 production in 2010 after a 91-year absence, bringing the iconic .45 ACP service pistol back at a working-class price point. This Remington 1911 R1 value guide breaks down what your Remington 1911 R1 is worth in 2026 across six condition tiers using observed private-sale data.

What Is My Remington 1911 R1 Worth in 2026?

A clean Remington 1911 R1 in Excellent condition trades between $440 and $520 on the private-sale market. NIB Remington 1911 R1 examples with original case and paperwork command $560–$660. Fair-condition Remington 1911 R1 pistols with significant wear pull $280–$345. Enhanced variants (R1 Enhanced, R1 Carry, R1 Hunter) add $75–175 across all tiers; pre-bankruptcy production (2010–2018) is at par with post-revival.

Remington 1911 R1 Value by Condition Grade

Six condition tiers apply to the Remington 1911 R1: Poor (frame cracks), Fair (significant wear), Good (typical use), Very Good (light wear), Excellent (minimal marks), and NIB (unfired with packaging). Remington 1911 R1 buyers pay strongest premium for unfired examples with both magazines, original case, and full Remington paperwork. The “R1” rollmark on the slide and original blued finish in good condition are required for top-tier pricing.

About the Remington 1911 R1

The Remington 1911 R1 launched in 2010 as Remington Arms’s return to .45 ACP 1911 production after a 91-year hiatus (the original Remington-UMC 1911s from WWI ended production in 1919). Built as a faithful Series 70-style 1911 with modern manufacturing tolerances, the R1 hit the market at competitive pricing that undercut Colt and Springfield. The platform expanded with Enhanced (rail, beavertail), Carry (commander-length), and Hunter (10mm) variants before Remington’s 2018 bankruptcy disruption.

Why the Remington 1911 R1 Holds Its Value

Remington 1911 R1 resale stays accessible because new pricing fell during Remington’s bankruptcy era, which dragged used pricing down with it. The platform has rebounded somewhat under the new Remington (post-2020) but still offers strong value-per-dollar in the 1911 used market. Liquidity is moderate — typical sale time is 2–3 weeks.

What Affects Remington 1911 R1 Resale Value

R1 Enhanced (rail, beavertail, novak sights) adds $75–125. R1 Carry (commander-length) adds $100–150. R1 Hunter (10mm with longslide) adds $150–250. Original case with both magazines and paperwork adds $30–50. Stainless variants at par with blued. Pre-2018 (pre-bankruptcy) production at par with current production in NIB condition.

Selling Your Remington 1911 R1 — The Smart Sequence

Get top dollar for your Remington 1911 R1 in four steps: price it with our free Remington 1911 R1 valuation tool, clear the serial against private stolen-gun registries for $10, list on a verified private gun marketplace, and complete the legal transfer for $50 flat. 1911 pistols sell within 2–3 weeks at fair market price.

EMAIL MY REPORT

Save this Remington 1911 R1 valuation

Get the value range, condition tiers, and a save-to-vault link delivered to your inbox.

One Account. All Six Platforms.

The Complete Platform

Create one free account and it works across every site — ask questions, check values, verify serials, list, transfer, and store your collection. Sign in once, use all six.

01 — Ask
GunAsk
Ask Anything. Get Real Answers.

The community Q&A hub for gun owners. Ask questions, get expert answers & find ranges, stores & FFL dealers near you. Free.

Ask The Community →
02 — Price
GunPrice
What’s My Gun Worth?

Free private sale estimates. Know your value before you list, trade, or transfer.

Value My Gun →
03 — Clear
GunClear
Prove It’s Not Stolen

Run your serial number against private stolen gun registries. GunClear Certificate proves it’s clean. $10.

Check Serial # →
04 — Share
GunShare
List Your Gun Free

Free to list. In-state private sales. Background-checked transfers for $50 when your buyer is found.

List My Gun →
05 — Transfer
GunTransfer
Transfer It Legally

Background check, official bill of sale & lifetime digital records. Legal in most states. Flat $50 — no surprises.

Transfer a Gun →
06 — Vault
GunVault
Your Guns. Your Legacy.

Secure records, photos, history & succession planning for every firearm you own. Protect your collection. Free to start.

Open My Vault →

The complete platform for gun owners.